Local High School News & Updates
  • Swimming

    The MInnewaska/Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley/Benson Gators will have ten athletes competing in the Section 6A finals Saturday in Alexandra. – Brittney Lardy will be the lone diver for the Gators.- The 200 yard medley relay team of …

    Keep Reading >>

    11 Nov 16
  • 20161111_184625

    ST. PAUL – The Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta Tigers are right where they were one year ago, as they head into the state volleyball consolation championship after a five set win over the Academy of Holy Angels …

    Keep Reading >>

    11 Nov 16
  • PepRally

    A school-wide pep rally took place yesterday, Wednesday, at the Morris Area Elementary School as a send-off for the Tigers on their way to state. A gymnasium full of students screamed and cheered for the …

    Keep Reading >>

    10 Nov 16
  • Tigers

    High School Football: Mid-State District (White Division) Awards All-District Team Jon Schulte BOLD 12thGrade OL/LB LoganDahlk BOLD 12th Grade OL/DL Austin Einergson BOLD 11th Grade LB/RB Riley Weis BOLD 10th Grade OL/DL Jack Peppel BOLD …

    Keep Reading >>

    08 Nov 16
  • Volleyball

    State Volleyball Matchups: Thursday, Nov. 10 Class AStephen-Argyle Central vs. Mayer Lutheran, 1:00Underwood vs. Heritage Christian Academy, 1:00Kimball Area vs. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, 3:00Cook County vs. Caledonia, 3:00 Class 2AAcademy of Holy Angels vs. Kenyon-Wanamingo, 5:00Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta …

    Keep Reading >>

    08 Nov 16
  • 3526

    State Cross Country Results: For Girls Results, click HERE For Boys Results, click HERE              

    Keep Reading >>

    06 Nov 16
  • 20161105_211925 (2)

    MARSHALL – The Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta Tigers will make a return trip to the state tournament in St. Paul next week after they defeated the Jackson County Central Huskies in four sets on Thursday night, 25-17, …

    Keep Reading >>

    06 Nov 16
  • MSHSL

    State Football Matchups 9-ManEdgerton/Ellsworth vs. Grand Meadow, Friday at 7:00Stephen-Argyle Central vs. Waubun, Friday at 7:00Hillcrest Lutheran Academy vs. Cleveland, Friday at 5:00Ely vs. Cromwell-Wright, Friday at 7:00 Class AMurray County Central vs. Rushford-Peterson, Friday …

    Keep Reading >>

    06 Nov 16