Local High School News & Updates
  • Section 5A Boys Swimming and Diving Meet

    Section 5A Boys Swimming and Diving Meet 2/28/15 Team scores: 1. Melrose/Sauk Centre  470 2. Alexandria 411.5 3. Fergus Falls 303.5 4. Park Rapids 262 5. Bemidji 256 6. Detroit Lakes 226 7. Perham 72 …

    Keep Reading >>

    01 Mar 15
  • Class A State Individual Wrestling

    Class A State Individual 2/28/15 Cameron Sykora became the fifth wrestler in Minnesota high school history to win five state championships Sykora 4-3 decision against # 2-ranked Austin Anderly of Le Sueur-Henderson, who was a …

    Keep Reading >>

    01 Mar 15
  • Class A State Individual Wrestling 2/28/15

    Class A State Individual 2/28/15 Championship Wrestling #106 Jake Norhre(WCA),  #126 Cameron Sykora(BW), . #285 Logan Nibbe(PV), Championship Round Starts at 7:00 p.m. Class A State Individual 2/28/15 3rd and 5th place Wrestling at 4:30 p.m. …

    Keep Reading >>

    28 Feb 15
  • A Individual Championship Semifinals Wrestling

    Class A State Individual 2/28/15 Championship Semifinals Wrestling #106 Jake Norhre(WCA), Win 44-7 dec.#113 Trenton Coyer(OSK), Lost 7-5 dec.#126 Cameron Sykora(BW), Won 12-3 Major dec.#160 Royal Crow(WCA), Lost (OT)5-3  dec, #285 Logan Nibbe(PV), Won 2-1 …

    Keep Reading >>

    28 Feb 15
  • A State Individual Wrestlebacks

    Class A State Individual Wrestlebacks #106 Justin Mattocks(PV), Lost 6-0 done (0-2) #113 Kaden Spindler(BW), Lost 5-1 done (1-2) #132 Trace Lee(BW), Lost 15-7 done (0-2) #126 Brendon Coyer(OSK), Won 4-2 dec. #138 Adam Jaeger(BBE), …

    Keep Reading >>

    27 Feb 15
  • AA State Individual Wrestlebacks

    Class AA State Individual Wrestlebacks #138 Travis Ostby(MAHACA), Lost 8-4  done (0-2) #285 Alec Gausman(MAHACA), Lost Pin :47 sec. done (1-2) Saturday, February 28th Individual Tournament 9:30 a.m. All Individual Consolation Quarterfinals 10:45 a.m. A, …

    Keep Reading >>

    27 Feb 15
  • AA Individual Championship Quarterfinals Wrestling

    Class AA State Individual Championship Quarterfinals Wrestling #285 Alec Gausman(MAHACA), Lost Pin 5:36 In wrestlebacks tonight. 8:30 p.m. Wrestlebacks On KKOK 95.7 and KMRSKKOK.com Ron and Don with the call Bringing You State Wrestling!!!!   …

    Keep Reading >>

    27 Feb 15
  • CLASS A Individual Championship Quarterfinals Wrestling

    Class A State Individual 2/27/15 Championship Quarterfinals Wrestling #106 Jake Norhre(WCA), Win 6-5 dec. #113 Kaden Spindler(BW), Lost 8-6 dec. #113 Trenton Coyer(OSK), Won 8-6 dec. #126 Brendon Coyer(OSK), Lost 10-0 dec. #126 Cameron Sykora(BW), …

    Keep Reading >>

    27 Feb 15