Programming KMRS 1230 AM Last updated 27 Jul 2011

Every Day | Sports | Morning Show | Afternoon Show | Evening Show | Saturday | Sunday

 

Every Day (back to top)

KMRS News Magazine – 7:05, 8:05, 12:05, and 5:05
ABC News – At the top of every hour
Minnesota News Network – At the bottom of every hour
Dining and Entertainment Guide – 11:20am and 4:30pm
WeatherEye, Inc. – 7:11, 8:11, 11:57, 4:57pm, and 7:04pm
Linder Farm Network Markets – :35 past each hour during session
Help Wanted Jobline – 9:52am, 1:09pm, and 5:52pm

 

Sports (back to top)

Broadcast home to the Minnesota Twins, Minnesota Timberwolves, Morris Area
Tigers, and other area high school sports

 

Morning Show (back to top)

5:30 Sign-On
5:34 America in the Morning
6:04 Regional News
6:10 Linder Farm Network
6:37 County Extension Report
6:50 Barter Time
7:32 Birthday Show with Willie’s Super Valu
7:45 Spotlight on Sports:

  • Monday – Chokio Alberta
  • Tuesday – Hancock
  • Wednesday – Clinton/Graceville/Beardsley
  • Thursday – West Central Area
  • Friday – Minnewaska

8:40 Wheaton Show
8:45 Community Connection
9:10 Twins Talk with John Gordon (Wed)
9:10 Ask the Experts (Mon/Tu/Th/Fr)
9:21 Hoffman Show (M/W/F)
Chokio Show (Tu/Th)
10:04 Local Market Update
10:09 Information Please
10:40 Herman Show (M/W/F)
Hancock Show (Tu/Th)
11:49 Successful Farming

 

Afternoon Show (back to top)

12:30 Linder Farm Network Noon Report
1:21 Medical Minute
1:30 Closing Markets
1:35 National Farm Report
3:20 ABC Sports Update
4:10 Rural Minnesota (Friday)
4:50 Spotlight on Schools:

  • Monday – Chokio-Alberta
  • Tuesday – Hancock
  • Wednesday – Clinton/Graceville/Beardsley
  • Thursday – West Central Area
  • Friday – Cyrus

5:35 Requiem Program – full obituaries

 

Evening Show (back to top)

6:00 Evening Music
9:06 The Jim Bohanen Show
12:00 News Wrap-up – Sign Off

 

Saturday (back to top)

5:30 Sign-On
5:35 Week in Review
6:05 Regional News
6:10 Linder Weekend Report
6:37 On the Farm at West Central
6:50 Barter Time
7:45 Spotlight on Sports Herman/Norcross
7:50 Rural Minnesota
9:06 Wheaton Show
9:10 Spotlight on Sports Morris Area
9:20 ABC Sports
9:23 Spotlight on Sports Brandon/Evansville
9:41 Campus Calendar
9:52 Spotlight on Sports Ashby
10:09 Spotlight on Sports Wheaton
10:21 Spotlight on Sports UMM
10:54 Spotlight on Schools Wheaton
11:25 Spotlight on Schools Morris
11:32 Gopher Sports Update
12:32 Linder Week in Review
5:35 Requiem Program – full obituaries
6:00 Super Gold
12:00 News Wrap-up – Sign Off

 

Sunday

6:00 Sign-On
6:06 Regional News
6:10 Sunday Morning Music
6:30 Sing for Joy
7:25 Music & Memories
7:33 America This Week
8:35 Victory in Life
9:00 Back to God Hour
9:30 Coaches Show w/ Ron Gardenhire (seasonal)
11:00 Evangelical Lutheran Church Service
12:30 The Lutheran Hour
3:00 Sunday Afternoon Music
5:30 Requiem Program – full obituaries
7:00 Big Band Jump
9:00 The Phil Valentine Show
12:00 News Wrap-up – Sign Off