Local Sports
  • Sports-Results-220x145

    H.S. GIRLS BASKETBALL 2A Section 6 Semifinal New London-Spicer 35, Eden Valley-Watkins 32 Sauk Centre 52, Staples-Motley 38 1A Section 5 Semifinal Browerville 79, Verndale 54 Isle 53, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 43 1A Section 6 Semifinal Ada-Borup …

    Keep Reading >>

    12 Mar 14
  • Sports-Results-220x145

    H.S. GIRLS BASKETBALL 3A Section 2 Semifinal Hutchinson 54, Willmar 44 Marshall 60, Mankato East 56 3A Section 8 Semifinal Albany 68, Thief River Falls 67 Fergus Falls 66, Alexandria 47 2A Section 6 Quarterfinal …

    Keep Reading >>

    10 Mar 14
  • Sports-Results-220x145

    H.S. BOYS HOCKEY 2014 Minnesota Boys State Hockey Tournament CLASS 2A Friday, March 7 Semifinal Lakeville North 5, Eden Prairie 4, 2OT Edina 3, Eagan 1 Consolation Semifinal At Mariucci Arena, Univ. of Minnesota Roseau …

    Keep Reading >>

    08 Mar 14
  • Sports-Results-220x145

    H.S. GIRLS BASKETBALL 2A Section 6 First Round   Minnewaska 55, Morris Area/Chokia-Alberta 36 New London-Spicer 72, Benson 33 Eden Valley-Watkins 59, St. John’s Prep 35 Litchfield 55, Paynesville 34 Melrose 43, Holdingford 41 Osakis …

    Keep Reading >>

    07 Mar 14
  • Sports-Results-220x145

    H.S. BOYS HOCKEY CLASS 2A At Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul Thursday, March 6 Quarterfinal Roseau (20-7-1) vs. Lakeville North (23-4-1), 11 a.m. Centennial (16-10-2) vs. Eden Prairie (17-8-3), 1 p.m. Stillwater (16-10-2) vs. Edina …

    Keep Reading >>

    06 Mar 14
  • Sports-Results-220x145

    H.S.BOYS BASKETBALL 2A Section 6 Semifinal Melrose 61, Sauk Centre 45 New London-Spicer 65, Eden Valley-Watkins 43 1A Section 2 Semifinal Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 60, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 57 United South Central 63, Mountain Lake Area …

    Keep Reading >>

    05 Mar 14
  • Sports-Results-220x145

    H.S. GIRLS BASKETBALL Minnewaska 74, Paynesville 47 Parkers Prairie 56, Upsala 52 Sauk Centre 69, St. Cloud Cathedral 24 St. John’s Prep 65, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 60 1A Section 6 Play In Ashby 55, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley …

    Keep Reading >>

    04 Mar 14
  • State High School Wrestling Finals 3/1/14

    State High School Wrestling 3/1/14 Finals CHAMPION 4th time #120 Cameron Sykora (BW)15-0 tech fall over Spencer Jenniges Wabasso #170 Ryan Stottler, Minnewaska 2nd place #170 Austin Maanum, Border West 4th place #195 Hunter Fick, …

    Keep Reading >>

    02 Mar 14