Area Athletes Compete At State Track & Field Meet 10 Jun 18

Brett Miller, KMRS/KKOK Sports Director

STATE TRACK & FIELD MEET
ST. PAUL – Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta’s Camden Arndt, Maddie Carrington, and boys 4×800 relay team each placed in the top ten at the class A state track and field meet from Hamline University in St. Paul over the weekend. 

Tiger junior Camden Arndt too fifth place in the 100 hurdles with a time of 15.61 seconds, while sophomore Carrington took ninth in the 1600-meter run with a time of 5 minutes 16.43 seconds. The 4×800 relay team of Tate Nelson, Ben Hernandez, Noah Stewart, and Jaden Maanum finished eighth with a time of 8 minutes 16.7 seconds.  

Area athletes Cedric Barnes (100) of Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley and Ashby/Brandon-Evansville’s James Strese (discus) failed to place. 

For complete results from the boys meet, click HERE

For complete results from the girls meet, click HERE

STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Class A Class 2A
Championship Championship
NY Mills 9, Edgerton/SW MN Christ. 6 Maple Lake 11, St. Peter 1
Third Place Third Place
Randolph 4, New Ulm Cathedral 1 Pipestone 1, Annandale 0 (8 inn)
Consolation Championship Consolation Championship
Carlton 6, Badger/GMR 1 Cotter 6, Esko 0
Class 3A Class 4A
Championship Championship
Faribault 2, North Branch 0 Stillwater 5, Park 1
Third Place Third Place
Hill-Murray 7, Winona 5 Centennial 6, Buffalo 3
Consolation Championship Consolation Championship
Holy Angels 12, Bemidji 1 Forest Lake 1, Shakopee 0

 

STATE BASEBALL TOURNAMENT
Class A
Sacred Heart vs. (1) Heritage Christian Academy
Parkers Prairie vs. (4) Wabasso
Hinckley-Finlayson vs. (2) Sleepy Eye
Rushford-Peterson vs. (3) South Ridge

Class 2A
St. Cloud Cathedral vs. (1) Marshall (Duluth)
Caledonia vs. (4) Minnehaha Academy
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. (2) Maple Lake
Jordan vs. (3) Paynesville Area

Class 3A
Grand Rapids vs. (1) Mahtomedi
Willmar vs. (4) Alexandria
Red Wing vs. (2) Rocori
South St. Paul vs. (3) New Ulm

Class 4A
Eastview vs. (1) Minnetonka
Lakeville North vs. (4) St. Michael-Albertville
Mounds View vs. (2) Stillwater Area
Wayzata vs. (3) Blaine