Minnewaska Overcomes Another Early Deficit To Win 3AA Championship 16 Mar 18

Brett Miller, KMRS/KKOK Sports Director

BOYS BASKETBALL

Section 3AA Championship
Minnewaska Area 56, Pipestone Area 54
MARSHALL – The Minnewaska Area Lakers booked their first trip to the boys state basketball tournament since 2001 with a 56-54 win over Pipestone Area on Thursday at Southwest MN St. in Marshall.

As they did in their previous two playoff games, the Lakers fell behind early, only to close the gap before halftime and scrap their way to a narrow win.

With the Lakers up 9-5 early, the Arrows went on a 18-1 run to gain a 13-point lead before Minnewaska cut the deficit to four going into halftime at 29-25. 

In the second half the two teams were never further than four points apart until the Arrows grabbed a 49-43 lead with five minutes left. The Lakers responded with an 10-0 run over the next three minutes, and were able to pull away with free throws. 

Come-from-behind victories have become the norm for the Lakers, who overcame a nine-point deficit to Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta by ending the game on a 15-2 run to win in overtime, and erased a 17-point first half deficit to New London-Spicer for a two-point win. 

Jackson Johnsrud led all scorers with 25 points, Matt Gruber added 10 with seven rebounds and the Lakers are now 21-7.

Tyl Woelber had 23 for the Arrows, Carter Colemer scored 14 but their season ends with a 19-11 mark.

GIRLS STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Class A Class 2A
Quarterfinals Consolation Semifinals
Lyle/Pacelli 59, HCA 43 Byron 54, Minnehaha 47
Minneota 74, Menahga 69 TMB 65, Mesabi East 48
MIB 59, Stephen-Argyle Central 47  
Sleepy Eye 53, Ada-Borup 51  
   
Class 3A Class 4A
Semifinals Semifinals
Robbinsdale Cooper 65, Willmar 54 Eastview 57, Lakeville North 47
Northfield 64, Grand Rapids 54 Hopkins 61, Roseville Area 34
Consolation Semifinals Consolation Semifinals
Alexandria 69, DeLaSalle 42 Maple Grove 61, Prior Lake 58
Holy Angels 66, Mankato West 43 CDH 72, Forest Lake 61