Lakers Advance With Overtime Win Over Tigers, Owls Cruise Into Semifinals 08 Mar 18

Brett Miller, KMRS/KKOK Sports Director

3AA-North Semifinals
(1) Minnewaska Area 58, (4) Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 51 / OT
WILLMAR – Minnewaska finished the game on a 15-2 run to complete a comeback victory in overtime over Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 58-51 on Thursday in Willmar.
Outside of a brief moment in the first half, the Tigers led for the entire game, building up a nine-point lead in the second half, and led 49-43 with three minutes left when the Lakers made their run, finishing regulation on an 8-2 run before Camden Arndt’s three point heave at the buzzer fell short and the game went into overtime.
In the extra session, the Tigers continued to struggle on the offensive end, going 0-4 from the floor and 0-6 from the foul line while the Lakers used an early layup to gain the lead, and sealed the win at the line, outscoring the Tigers 7-0.
The Tigers struggled with their free throws all night, finishing 11-27, while the Lakers went 16-19.
Jackson Loge had a double-double for the Tigers with 18 points and 16 rebounds, Camden Arndt had 14 points and Jaret Johnson finished with 12. The Tigers season ends with a mark of 12-13.
Garrett Jensen led all scorers with 27 points and seven rebounds and the Lakers advance to Saturday night’s sub-section championship with a record of 19-7.

New London-Spicer 82, Redwood Valley 72

3AA-South Semifinals
(4) Windom 75, (1) Fairmont 63
(2) Pipestone 63, (3) Jackson County Central 39

6A-South Quarterfinals
(1) Hancock 80, (8) Ashby 54
HANCOCK – 10 different Owls scored and Hancock cruised past Ashby with an 80-54 win on Thursday.
The Arrows trailed by just nine at halftime before the high-powered Owls offense kicked it into high gear, hitting 10-19 threes and shooting 56 percent for the game.
Noah Kannegiesser hit seven threes to finish with 34 points with six rebounds, Bennett Nienhaus filled the stat sheet with 10 points, six rebounds, four assists, and three steals and the Owls improve to 23-2. They will face Battle Lake in the semifinals on Saturday at UMM in Morris, tipoff at 1:00.
Scott Johnson led the Arrows with 19 points, Jaden Norby added 14 and Ashby’s season ends with a 7-18 record.

(4) Battle Lake 59, (5) Brandon-Evansville 50
BATTLE LAKE – Brandon-Evansville trailed by 11 at halftime and couldn’t close the gap on Battle Lake, falling 59-50.
Taylor Bitzan finished with 16 points and four rebounds, Jake Hintermeister had 12 for the Chargers who finish the year 16-11. Battle Lake is now 18-7.

(3) Ortonville 55, (6) West Central Area 54
ORTONVILLE – West Central Area did all they could to pull the upset, but fell short with a 55-54 loss to Ortonville.
The Knights got 19 points and six rebounds from Logan Paulson, Brady Sabolik added 14 points with six assists, and Logan Nadgwick finished with 10 points, eight rebounds. The Knights shot 37 percent and 10-23 from beyond the arc, ending the year 15-10.
Tyson Powell had 19 points for the Ortonville, DaVonte Edwards added 16 and they improve to 19-6, and face Parkers Prairie at 2:45 on Saturday in Morris. 

(2) Parkers Prairie 93, (10) Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 57

6A-North Quarterfinals
(1) NCE/UH 52, (9) Rothsay 39
(4) Mahnomen/Waubun 55, (5) Hillcrest Lutheran 53
(7) Lake Park-Audubon 59, (2) Pelican Rapids 46
(6) Park Christian vs. (3) Henning – TBA

Class 2A Quarterfinals
(1) Minnetonka 6, Hill-Murray 2
(2) Edina 7, Lakeville North 1
(3) Duluth East 5, St. Michael-Albertville 0
Centennial 3, (4) St. Thomas Academy 2

Class A Consolation Semifinals
Mankato East/Loyola 3, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 2 / 3OT
Thief River Falls 3, Monticello 0

  • allen e anderson

    the way the tigers player last wk I though they were hiting their peak at the right time but obivioulsy a differnt story last night