Defense And A Balanced Offense Help Tigers Edge Mainstreeters 09 Jan 18

Brett Miller, KMRS/KKOK Sports Director

BOYS BASKETBALL
Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 50, Sauk Centre 37
MORRIS – Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta used a zone defense coupled with a balanced offensive attack to earn a 50-37 win over Sauk Centre on Tuesday from the Tiger Center.
In a matchup of two teams with plenty of height, eighth-grader Jackson Loge was the best big man on the floor with 13 points and nine rebounds. The Tigers outrebounded the Mainstreeters 33-17 and held them to just 34 percent shooting.
Tate Nelson and Camden Arndt each scored 10 and Jaret Johnson added nine with seven boards for the Tigers who are 4-7 overall, 2-3 in West Central Conference play.
Cade Neubert led the Streeters with nine points and seven rebounds, Jake Jennissen had seven as they fall to 6-5 overall, 2-3 in conference. 

West Central Area 50, Ashby 43
ASHBY – Ashby opened the game on an 11-0 run, but went cold in the second half and fell to West Central Area 50-43 on Tuesday in Ashby.
After trailing 23-10, the Knights finished the first half on a 10-3 run to pull within six by halftime. They then opened the second half on a 7-0 run to take the lead, and would hold the Arrows to just 7-21 shooting the rest of the way to earn the win,  improving to 5-4.
Logan Paulson led the Knights with 18 points and seven rebounds, Brady Sabolik added eight points with five assists. Jaden Norby had 15 points for Ashby, Scott Johnson finished with 13 and the Arrow fell to 2-6.

Rothsay 52, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 43
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 58, Hillcrest Lutheran 56
Sisseton 74, Ortonville 67
Parkers Prairie 68, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 58
Montevideo 55, Benson 29
BOLD 83, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 63
Melrose 74, Minnewaska Area 60

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Brandon-Evansville 53, Ashby 38
EVANSVILLE – Haddey Zastrow hit four threes in the second half, five for the game and Brandon-Evansville defeated Ashby 53-38.
Zastrow had a game-high 15 points, Lauren Landowski and Sara Jacobson each added 13 for the Chargers who held the Arrows to just 14 first-half points and improve to 6-5. Ashby got 11 points from Courtney Koefod and 10 from Josey Ness, but fall to 2-8.

West Central Area 67, Ortonville 59
BARRETT – West Central Area fell behind by 12 to open the game but would battle back for gritty 67-59 win over Ortonville on Tuesday.
The Knights trailed 33-27 at halftime, but opened the second half on a 7-1 run, and after the two teams traded three-pointers, the Knights took over and pulled away down the stretch for the win.
Ella Van Kempen filled up the stat sheet with 19 points, nine rebounds, five steals and two blocks, Hailey Bennett scored 17 points and Morgan Woodle added nine as the Knights improve to 9-3, the Trojans saw their seven game win streak snapped and fall to 8-2

Minnewaska Area 57, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 46
Melrose 60, Osakis 51
Parkers Prairie 57, Underwood 50
Battle lake 60, Rothsay 44
Henning 74, Hillcrest Lutheran Academy 47

WRESTLING
Montevideo Triangular
Redwood Valley 48, MAHACA 21
United 46, MAHACA 23
United 39, Redwood Valley 33

West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 67, Border West 3
#106 Anthony Sykora Win 3:26 Pin; Eli Larson, 6-0
#113 Jordan Lohse Win :19 sec Pin; Jace Olson, 12-0
#120 Reubens Swanson Win 16-7 Major; Mark McCarthy, 16-0
#126 Kaleb Getz Win 4:10 Pin; Cedric Barnes, 22-0
#132 Chris Onstad Win 1:26 Pin; Calvin Freeberg, 28-0
#138 Hunter Hanson Win 1:00 Pin; Jakob Adelman, 34-0
#145 Hunter Mickelsen Win 2:57 Pin; Ethan Nachbor, 40-0
#152 John Barber Win 6-4; Michael Niesen, 43-0
#160 Kaden Spindler Win 1:01 Pin; Sam Stafford, 49-0
#170 Alex Butcher Win 8-5; Issac Deal, 52-0
#182 Levi Larkin; Jason Murphy Win 6-5; 52-3
#195 Wyatt Olson Win Forfeit; 58-3
#220 Aaron Holmes Win 1:30 Pin; Issac Ebnet, 64-3
#285 Devin Stone, Win 5-0 Micheal Dennis, 67-3

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 57, Benson 19
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 43, Minnewaska 25

Marshall Triangular
Marshall Tigers 45, New Ulm Eagles 28
New Ulm Eagles 48, Quad County 18

Sauk Centre Triangular
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 63, BOLD 9

BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING
Detroit Lakes Invitational
1. Detroit Lakes, 166
2. Thief River Falls 88
3. Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 54