Prep Results: Storm Honor Teammate On Emotional Night At Holiday Classic 28 Dec 17

Brett Miller, KMRS/KKOK Sports Director

BOYS HOCKEY
Providence Academy 9, Morris/Benson Area 0
MORRIS – The Morris/Benson Area Storm and Providence Academy Lions honored a fallen teammate with 18 seconds of silence before their first round game of the MBA Holiday Classic on Thursday.
Jacob Gillitzer, a member of the Storm program, died on Tuesday in a house fire at his grandparents house in Hibbing. Both teams stood in silence to honor the young man who wore jersey number 18.
Once the game began, Evan Spadafora scored twice and picked up two assists in Providence Academy’s dominant 9-0 rout of the Storm.
The Lions scored three times in the first 10 minutes of the game and took a 5-0 lead into the intermission before adding four more in the second period.
Kole DeRosier had a goal and two assists and Bradley Koskie stopped all 28 shots he faced. The Lions are 6-4-2 and will face Prairie Centre in the championship round at 3:00 on Friday from the Lee Community Center.
Chase Engebretson made 42 saves in net for the Storm who struggled to control the puck and with their passing as they fall to 2-4-1. The Storm will face Fairmont for third place at 1:00 on Friday.

Prairie Centre 6, Fairmont 2
Breckenridge/Wahpeton 7, Worthington 3
St. Cloud Cathedral 6, River Lakes 2
Fergus Falls 3, West Fargo 1
Little Falls 5, Willmar 3
Bottineau 6, Wadena/Deer Creek 4
Sartell-St. Stephen 6, Holy Angels 1

GIRLS HOCKEY
Alexandria 5, Stillwater 0
River Lakes 2, Hastings 1 / OT
Northern Lakes 4, St. Paul 1
Willmar 1, Robbinsdale Armstrong/Cooper 0

BOYS BASKETBALL
West Central Area 57, Warroad 44
PELICAN RAPIDS – Dawson Staples scored 24 points to lift West Central Area to a 57-44 win over Warroad at the MN National Bank Holiday Tournament from Pelican Rapids.
The Knights shot 48 percent from the floor while holding the Warriors to just 28 percent. The Warriors erased a seven-point halftime deficit to briefly take a 36-34 lead in the second half before the Knights answered with a 23-5 run.
Logan Paulson had 14 points with eight rebounds, Ross Anderson pulled down a game-high 15 rebounds with six assists for the Knights who are 3-3. The Warriors fall to 3-4.

Anoka 57, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 33
Perham 45, Annandale 40
Melrose 78, Watertown-Mayer 55
Martin County West 70, Benson 59
Battle Lake 74, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 51

GIRLS BASKETBALL
BOLD 70, Glencoe-Silver Lake 55
Sauk Centre 80, Roseau 70
St. Cloud Cathedral 61, Melrose 40
West Central Area 69, Battle Lake 42
Henning 62, Rothsay 45
Pelican Rapids 46, Underwood 39

WRESTLING
Rumble On The Red – Day One

1 Scott West 124.0 22 St. Francis 53.5
2 Perham 105.5 22 Thief River Falls 53.5
3 Fairmont-Martin County West 100.5 24 White Bear Lake Area 52.0
4 Stoughton 98.0 25 Mounds View 51.5
5 Albert Lea Area 94.5 26 Bismarck Century 51.0
6 Rapid City Stevens 93.5 26 Bismarck Legacy 51.0
7 Willmar 91.5 28 Minneota 49.0
8 Waconia 89.0 29 West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville 48.0
9 Cambridge-Isanti 88.0 30 Blaine 47.5
10 Saint Cloud Tech 86.0 30 Maple Grove 47.5
11 Bismarck 81.0 30 Wayzata 47.5
12 Delano 79.5 33 Medford 45.0
13 Minot 74.5 34 Chatfield 44.0
14 Aberdeen Central 67.0 35 Grand Island 43.5
15 Coon Rapids 64.0 35 Northfield 43.5
16 New Prague 62.5 37 Fargo Davies 42.0
17 Mankato West 61.5 38 Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United 39.0
18 Eagan 60.5 38 Foley 39.0
19 Faribault 59.0 38 Windom-Mountain Lake 39.0
20 Bemidji 55.0 41 Hettinger/Scranton 38.5
21 West Fargo 54.0 42 Sartell-Saint Stephen 37.0
42 St. Charles 37.0 64 Buffalo 21.0
44 Orono 35.5 64 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 21.0
45 Centennial 34.0 66 Sisseton 20.0
46 Mandan 33.0 67 Beulah-Hazen 18.0
47 Austin 32.0 67 Oakes 18.0
48 Bismarck St. Marys 31.5 69 Rocori 16.5
49 East Ridge 31.0 70 West Fargo Sheyenne 16.0
50 Dover-Eyota 30.0 71 Jamestown 13.0
50 Mankato East 30.0 71 United South Central 13.0
52 Woodbury 29.0 73 Glenrock 11.0
53 Lakeville North 28.0 74 Wahpeton 10.5
54 New Salem-Almont 27.0 75 Fargo South 10.0
55 Valley City 26.5 75 Moorhead 10.0
56 Carrington 24.0 77 United Clay Becker Badgers 9.0
56 Watford City 24.0 78 Henry Sibley 7.0
58 Byron 23.5 79 Linton-HMB 6.5
59 Hillsboro-Central Valley 23.0 80 Deslacs-Burlington 6.0
59 Rosemount 23.0 80 Grand Forks Red River 6.0
59 Turtle Mountain 23.0 82 Benilde St. Margarets 4.0
62 Jackson County Central 21.5 83 Breckenridge 3.0
62 Rugby 21.5 84 Fargo North 0.0
  84 Forest Lake 0.0