Prep Results: Kannegiesser, Nienhaus Combine For 64 As Owls Top Panthers 02 Dec 17

Brett Miller, KMRS/KKOK Sports Director

BOYS BASKETBALL

Hancock 82, Parkers Prairie 75
HANCOCK – Noah Kannegiesser scored 40 points, Bennett Neinhaus added 24 and the Hancock Owls won their season opener 82-75 over Parkers Prairie on Friday.
The two teams went back-and-forth from the opening tip in a game that saw the lead change hands 12 times and was tied seven times with the Owls taking a seven-point lead into halftime.
Noah Koep scored 19 points for the Panthers, hitting five of their 10 three-pointers. Ryan Blake added 19 and Travis Yohnke recorded a double-double with 17 points and 17 rebounds.
Parkers Prairie shot 43 percent from the floor, but the Owls offset that by hitting 48 percent and matching the Panthers with 10 threes, including six from Neinhaus who also grabbed six rebounds to earn co-player of the game along with Kannegiesser. 
Cole Reese had six points with four rebounds, three assists, and three steals while Connor Reese added eight points.

West Central Area 64, Lac qui Parle Valley 58
MADISON – West Central Area used a balanced attack to win their season opener over Lac qui Parle Valley 64-58.
Logan Paulson recorded a double-double with 15 points and 13 rebounds to lead four Knights who scored in double figures.
Dawson Staples scored 13, Logan Nadgwick had 11, and Colton Wutzke added 10.
The Knights fended off a late rally by the Eagles who hit 10 three-pointers by knocking down 11 of 12 free throws in the final four minutes. 

Brandon-Evansville 59, Swanville 37
SWANVILLE – James Strese recorded a double-double scoring 19 points and grabbing 10 rebounds to lead Brandon-Evansville past Swanville 59-37 on Friday.
The win earns Trent Hintermiester his first as Chargers head coach.

New London-Spicer 94, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 53
BOLD 76, MACCRAY 57

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 50, Benson 43
BENSON – The Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta Tigers played their way into the Benson Case IH Holiday Tournament championship with a 50-43 win over Benson on Friday.
Trailing by three at halftime, the Tigers battled back in the second and were led by Malory Anderson who had a double-double with 17 points and 11 rebounds.
Maddie Carrington scored 12, hitting four three-pointers. Anderson and Carrington had four steals each for the Tigers who are 2-0 and will face West Central Area at 8:00 on Saturday night for the tourney title.

West Central Area 53, MACCRAY 38
BENSON – The West Central Area Knights pulled away in the second half for a 53-38 win over MACCRAY in the other Case IH Tournament game on Friday from Benson.
Ella Van Kempen filled the stat sheet for the Knights with 17 points, seven rebounds, six blocks and six steals. Brianna Kreft added 10 points with six rebounds and Lexi Bright chipped in by scoring nine for the Knights who are 2-0 on the season.

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 41, Ashby 23
Minnewaska Area 44, Melrose 29
Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 52, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 42

WRESTLING

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa Tournament
Team Results
1. Willmar 276.0
2. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 177.0
3. Redwood-River Valley 164.0
4. Annandale/Maple Lake 114.0
5. MAHACA 98.5
6. New London-Spicer 94.0
7. Benson 84.0
8. Ortonville 59.0
9. Quad County 53.0
10. Holdingford 27.0

106 Results
1st Place – Caden Carlson of Willmar
2nd Place – Walker Bents of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
3rd Place – Ty Bisek of New London-Spicer
4th Place – Davin Rose of MAHACA

113 Results
1st Place – Ethan Lebrija of MAHACA
2nd Place – Owen Bertram of Redwood-River Valley
3rd Place – Blake Vagle of New London-Spicer
4th Place – Blaine Fischer of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa

120 Results
1st Place – Canon Swanson of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
2nd Place – Jack Roehl of Willmar
3rd Place – Deven Boots of Ortonville
4th Place – Luke Ruter of New London-Spicer
5th Place – Hunter Gibson of MAHACA

126 Results
1st Place – Tyler Jensen of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
2nd Place – Jonas Anez of Willmar
3rd Place – Sam Stageberg of New London-Spicer
4th Place – Maverick Goblirsch of Redwood-River Valley
5th Place – Mike Nagler of Benson

132 Results
1st Place – Josh Miley of Willmar
2nd Place – Dylan Kampsen of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
3rd Place – Jaxon Lang of Redwood-River Valley
4th Place – Ben Travis of MAHACA

138 Results
1st Place – Clay Carlson of Willmar
2nd Place – Tyler Bents of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
3rd Place – Dalton Rose of MAHACA
4th Place – Danny Eastman of Ortonville

145 Results
1st Place – Cael Carlson of Willmar
2nd Place – Tayte Harazin of Redwood-River Valley
3rd Place – James Welle of Holdingford
4th Place – Jack Howard of Quad County
5th Place – Nathan Thein of New London-Spicer
6th Place – Adam Koosman of Benson

152 Results
1st Place – Isaiah Gilbert of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa
2nd Place – Israel Navarro of Willmar
3rd Place – Hunter Manka of Annand-M Lk Lightning
4th Place – Ayden Friese of Quad County
5th Place – Devin Johnson of Redwood-River Valley
6th Place – Drake Pierce of Benson

160 Results
1st Place – Aaron Zosel of Benson
2nd Place – Benjamin Eustice of Ortonville
3rd Place – Walker Weege of Annand-M Lk Lightning
4th Place – Bryce Erickson of Willmar
5th Place – Brady Cardwell of MAHACA

170 Results
1st Place – Jared Knutson of Benson
2nd Place – Ethan Roux of Willmar
3rd Place – Mark Jenniges of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa

182 Results
1st Place – Lincoln Shinn of Willmar
2nd Place – Mitchell Bergstrom of Annand-M Lk Lightning
3rd Place – Elijah Cloos of Ortonville
4th Place – Dylan Stewart of Benson
5th Place – Trevor Kern of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa

195 Results
1st Place – Nick McKenzie of New London-Spicer
2nd Place – Josiah Swanson of Willmar
3rd Place – Daniel Luna of Annand-M Lk Lightning
4th Place – Thaniel Cebulla of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa

220 Results
1st Place – Andrew Reigstad of Willmar
2nd Place – Kaleb Haase of Redwood-River Valley
3rd Place – Cuyler Helwig of Annand-M Lk Lightning
4th Place – Gage Wevley of MAHACA
5th Place – Bryce Schmidt of Quad County
6th Place – Seth Roering of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa

285 Results
1st Place – Chad Maddock of Redwood-River Valley
2nd Place – Charlie Farhat of Willmar
3rd Place – Josh Lanctot of Annand-M Lk Lightning
4th Place – Austin Schumacher of Redwood-River Valley
5th Place – Joe Thompson of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa