Hancock’s Koehl Earns Sub-District Co-MVP, Chargers Strese Top Lineman 17 Nov 17

Brett Miller, KMRS/KKOK Sports Director

MORRIS – Hancock Owls senior quarterback/linebacker Kaleb Koehl has been named the District 9-West (South) Sub-District Co-MVP for the 2017 football season.

Koehl shares the honor with Rothsay Tigers senior running back Wyatt Curtis.

Brandon-Evansville Chargers senior James Strese was named the Lineman of the Year, while Bertha-Hewitt’s Devin Dean was given Special Teams Player of the Year honors.

District champion Verndale took home three of the year’s top honors, including Mack Jones for Offensive Player of the Year, Sam Moore as the Defensive Player of the Year, and Mike Mahlen was named Coach of the Year. 

The Pirates led the way with seven All Sub-District players, the Chargers and Tigers each had five.

Co-Most Valuable Player: Kaleb Koehl, Hancock

Co-Most Valuable Player: Wyatt Curtis, Rothsay

Offensive Player of the Year: Mack Jones, Verndale

Defensive Player of the Year: Sam Moore, Verndale

Special Teams Player of the Year: Devin Dean, Bertha-Hewitt

Coach of the Year: Mike Mahlen, Verndale

All Sub-District

Mack Jones Verndale Sr., QB/DB
Sam Moore Verndale Sr., TE/DL
Luke Weniger Verndale Sr., RB/WR/S
Josh Bounds Verndale Sr., RB/LB
Carter Schmitz Verndale Sr., OL/DL
John McIntire Verndale Sr., OL/DL
Craig Orlando Verndale So., OL/DL
Jacob Hintermeister Brandon-Evansville Sr., RB/DB
James Strese Brandon-Evansville Sr., OL/DL
Taylor Bitzan Brandon-Evansville Sr., RB/LB
Darrin Wibstad Brandon-Evansville Sr., TE/LB
Tanner Bitzan Brandon-Evansville So., TE/LB
Wyatt Curtis Rothsay Sr., RB/LB
Riley Larson Rothsay Sr., OL/DL
Jacob Christ Rothsay Jr., RB/LB
Parker Keep Rothsay Jr., OL/DL
Levi Foss Rothsay Sr., RB/LB
Holt Truax Bertha-Hewitt Sr., RB/LB
Avery Pavek Bertha-Hewitt Sr., RB/LB
Matt Powers Bertha-Hewitt Sr., OL/DL
Brett Jansen Bertha-Hewitt Sr., TE/DE
Kaleb Koehl Hancock Sr., QB/LB
Noah Kannegiesser Hancock Sr. WR/FS
Josh Birr Hancock Sr., RB/DL
Montana Molden Hancock Jr., OL/DL
Brodey Rocholl Underwood Sr., QB/FS
Thomas Kaste Underwood Jr., OL/DL
Jason Murphy Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley Sr., RB/LB
Bryce Hoffman Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley Sr., RB/LB
Nelson Schmidt Wheaton/Herman-Norcross Jr., QB/LB
Brandon Johnson Wheaton/Herman-Norcross Sr., OL/DL
Sam Ihrke Hillcrest Lutheran Academy Sr., RB/LB
Jordan Lukanen Laporte Sr., RB/LB

 

Sub-District Honorable Mention

Jackson Weniger Verndale Jr., TE/DL
Matthew Steege Verndale Jr., WR/LB
Jaden Ehrmantraut Verndale Sr., WR/DB
Avery Wendt Brandon-Evansville Sr., OL/DL
Nick Thorstad Brandon-Evansville Sr., RB/DB
Chris Vinson Brandon-Evansville Jr., OL/DL
Landon Lang Rothsay Sr. QB/DB
Charles Bakken Bertha-Hewitt Sr., OL/DL
Dominick Shesta Bertha-Hewitt Jr., OL/DL
Zachary Araca Bertha-Hewitt Sr., TE/CB
Harrison Zeltwanger Hancock Jr., OL/DL
Peyton Rohloff Hancock Jr., OL/DL
Tyler Timmerman Hancock So., WR/CB
Gideon Joos Hancock So., RB/LB
Daxton Olson Underwood Jr., WR/DB
Thomas Noyes Underwood Jr., RB/DE
Levi Blaskowski Underwood Jr., WR/DE
Wyatt Thorson Underwood So., RB/LB
Austin Kipp Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley Sr., OL/DL
Jake Gillespie Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley Sr., TE/DE
Ben Findlay Wheaton/Herman-Norcross Sr., TE/DE
Isaac Deal Wheaton/Herman-Norcross Jr., OL/DL
James Conroy Wheaton/Herman-Norcross Jr., RB/LB
Nate Frustol Hillcrest Lutheran Academy Sr., OL/DL
Zakery Swiers Hillcrest Lutheran Academy Sr., OL/DL
Anthony Sconce Laporte So., RB/LB