Four Tiger Runners Named All-Conference, Asmus Honorable Mention For Tennis 13 Nov 17

Brett Miller, KMRS/KKOK Sports Director

MORRIS – After winning both the boys and girls West Central Conference titles, the Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta Tigers had four cross country runners named all-conference when season awards were announced.

Tate Nelson and Noah Stewart were all-conference for the boys, Maddie and Meredith Carrington were honored for the girls.

Meredith and Maddie finished first and second at the conference meet in Olivia on October 16th. Maddie then finished 16th at the section 6A meet while Meredith took fourth and qualified for the state meet where she placed 136th.

Nelson finished third at the conference meet and 12th at the section meet, also qualifying for state. Nelson finished 124th at state.

Stewart was a fifth place finisher at the conference meet and 18th at sections.

Boys All-Conference

Tate Nelson Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta
Noah Stewart Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta
Jonathan Tostenson Benson/KMS
JayEven McGee Benson/KMS
Josh Tastad Montevideo
Jakob Christopherson Montevideo
Nathan Frank BOLD/BLH
Byron Frank BOLD/BLH
Preston Poepping Melrose

 

Girls All-Conference

Meredith Carrington Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta
Maddie Carrington Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta
Alexandra Christen Sauk Centre
Sophie Kluver Sauk Centre
Kate O’ Brien Sauk Centre
Kayla Meyer Melrose
Laura Frank Melrose
Addie Opdahl Montevideo
Allie Mitteness Benson/KMS

 

Girls Tennis All-Conference

Danielle Thorfinnson Minnewaska Area
Anna Vold Minnewaska Area
Greta Reichmann Minnewaska Area
Hannah Orlowski Minnewaska Area
Camryn Mithun Minnewaska Area
Kori Douglas Montevideo
Erica Loose Montevideo
Andrea Loose Montevideo
Gracie Lenz Benson
Olivia Hoffman Benson
Sophie Curriel Benson
Melissa Zimmerman Sauk Centre
Maria Jennissen Sauk Centre
Molly Hacker LQPV-DB
Courtney Hanson LQPV-DB
Jessica Sigdahl LQPV-DB
Anna Hacker LQPV-DB
Ashlyn Oie LQPV-DB
Anne Clark Yellow Medicine East
Whitney Tennis Yellow Medicine East

 

Honorable Mention

Lea Asmus Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta/WCA
Karra Hanson Minnewaska Area
Rachel Halvorson LQPV-DB
Emma Heinzig Benson/KMS
Chelsie Hoernemann Yellow Medicine East
Kendra Hammerschmidt MACCRAY
Allie Thoenies Melrose
Emily Primus Sauk Centre

 

Girls Swimming & Diving All-Conference

Diane Nathe Melrose 200 Medley Relay
Gracie Drossel Melrose 200 Medley Relay
Mikayla Von Wahlde Melrose 200 Medley Relay
Makenzie Herzog Melrose 200 Medley Relay
Naomi Gregory Sauk Centre 200 Medley Relay
Kali Sayovitz Sauk Centre 200 Medley Relay
Kayla Sayovitz Sauk Centre 200 Medley Relay
Riley Engle Sauk Centre 200 Medley Relay
Kali Sayovitz Sauk Centre 200 Freestyle
Savana Bitz Melrose 200 Freestyle
Mikayla Von Wahlde Melrose 200 IM
Kayla Sayovitz Sauk Centre 200 IM
Makenzie Herzog Melrose 50 Freestyle
Riley Engle Sauk Centre 50 Freestyle
Camryn Brinkman Melrose Diving
Bria Lawinger Sauk Centre Diving
Kali Sayovitz Sauk Centre 100 Butterfly
Gracie Drossel Melrose 100 Butterfly
Savana Bitz Melrose 100 Freestyle
Riley Engle Sauk Centre 100 Freestyle
Lacey Entzi Minnewaska/MACA 500 Freestyle
Miah Schirmers Sauk Centre 500 Freestyle
Makenzie Herzog Melrose 200 Freestyle Relay
Leah Berscheit Melrose 200 Freestyle Relay
Mikayla Von Wahlde Melrose 200 Freestyle Relay
Savana Bitz Melrose 200 Freestyle Relay
Riley Engle Sauk Centre 200 Freestyle Relay
Kayla Sayovitz Sauk Centre 200 Freestyle Relay
Jenna Rachey Sauk Centre 200 Freestyle Relay
Kali Sayovitz Sauk Centre 200 Freestyle Relay
Mikayla Von Wahlde Melrose 100 Backstroke
Naomi Gregory Sauk Centre 100 Backstroke
Kayla Sayovitz Sauk Centre 100 Breastroke
Gracie Drossel Melrose 100 Breastroke
Makenzie Herzog Melrose 400 Freestyle Relay
Gracie Drossel Melrose 400 Freestyle Relay
Leah Berscheit Melrose 400 Freestyle Relay
Savana Bitz Melroser 400 Freestyle Relay
Miah Schirmers Sauk Centre 400 Freestyle Relay
Jenna Rachey Sauk Centre 400 Freestyle Relay
Jenna Kill Sauk Centre 400 Freestyle Relay
Naomi Gregory Sauk Centre 400 Freestyle Relay