Prep Results: Tigers Cross Country Comes Home With Two Conference Titles In Tow 16 Oct 17

Brett Miller, KMRS/KKOK Sports Director

CROSS COUNTRY
West Central Conference Meet
OLIVIA – Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta came home with two championship trophies on Monday after both the boys and girls teams took first place at the West Central Conference Meet in Olivia.
Meredith and Maddie Carrington took first and second place to pace the Tiger girls who had six top 20 finishers.
Joining the Carrington girls were Malory Anderson (12th), Kaylie Raths (14th), Madelyn Siegel (15th), and Caryn Marty (20th).
It’s the fourth straight conference title for the Tiger girls who have no seniors or juniors on their roster, Sauk Centre took second in girls results.
The Tiger boys edged Benson/KMS for the conference crown with Tate Nelson finishing in third place and Noah Stewart taking fifth.
Solomon Johnson was the third Tiger runner in the top ten with a 10th place finish, and Ben Hernandez right behind in 11th place.
Both Carrington girls along with Nelson and Stewart were named All-Conference.

For complete boys results, click HERE

For complete girls results, click HERE

Camden Conference Meet
CANBY – In their first Camden Conference meet as Border West, the Buccaneers girls cross country team took fifth place while the boys finished seventh.
Emma Schmidt took eighth place and made the All-Conference. Michael Haukos was the top finisher for the boys.
LQPV/DB took swept the conference crown honors.

VOLLEYBALL
Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 3, Brandon-Evansville 0
WHEATON – Wheaton/Herman-Norcross won their third straight match with a sweep of Brandon-Evansville 25-22, 25-19, 25-23 on Monday.
Kennedi Wright had nine kills with 10 digs to earn player of the game, Briona Edwards added 10 kills, and Taryn Kemper had 39 digs as the Warriors improve to 16-4.
Bailey Schaefer led the Chargers with 14 kills, Emily Bukkila added 11 digs and Madison Quinn chipped in with 20 assists. The Chargers have dropped four straight and are now 11-15.

Ortonville 3, Hillcrest Lutheran 0
Parkers Prairie vs. West Central Area – TBA
Rothsay 3, Lake Park-Audubon 0