Prep Results: Tigers Fall In Sauk Centre, Owls Hold Off Wolverines 14 Oct 17

Brett Miller, KMRS/KKOK Sports Director

Sauk Centre 39, Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 8
SAUK CENTRE – Sauk Centre ran for 300 yards as a team and defeated the MACA Tigers 38-8 on Friday night in Sauk Centre.
Hunter Feltcher had 136 yards rushing and opened the scoring with a 58 yard touchdown run to give the Mainstreeters and early lead they never gave up. Dylan Haskamp added 124 yards on the ground.
The Tigers lone score came late in the first half when Camden Arndt scored from two yards out to cut the deficit in half at 16-8. Less than a minute later though Casey Schirmers hit Royal Weber for a 54 yard touchdown pass and went into halftime with a 24-8 lead.
Fletcher and Haskamp had the only two scores of the second half and Sauk Centre improves to 5-2 on the season.
Arndt had 101 yards rushing, Connor Koebernick added 44 but was held to just two yards passing as the Tigers fall to 3-4. The Tigers wrap up the regular season on Wednesday night when they host BOLD.

Minnewaska 48, Osakis 13
GLENWOOD – Garrett Jensen ran for 110 yards and two touchdowns leading Minnewaska past Osakis 48-13 in Glenwood on Friday.
Jensen did so on just six carries, one being a 58 yard score. Not to be outdone Ryan Christianson had a 62-yard score for the Lakers, and had a total of 74 yards on the ground. Jackson Johnsrud added a 25-yard touchdown reception from Matt Gruber who accounted three touchdowns and the Lakers improve to 5-2 on the season.
Jacob Backes and Tristan Stoetzel combined for 154 yards rushing for the Silverstreaks but they managed just 28 yards passing and fall to 2-5.

BOLD 54, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 0
Montevideo 35, Benson 12

Hancock 20, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 14
GRACEVILLE – Gideon Joos’ one-yard plunge late in the third quarter proved the difference as Hancock defeated CGB 20-14 Friday afternoon in Graceville.
Joos’ number was called as a reward for opening running lanes for quarterback Kaleb Koehl and his play on the defensive end where he racked up 12 tackles.
The Wolverines opted to take away the Owls passing attack and held Koehl to just 88 yards through the air, but that opened up opportunities in the run game and Koehl took full advantage, running for 204 yards with two touchdowns.
CGB’s ground game was effective too, going for 201 yards, led by Jason Murphy who had 83 with a touchdown. But it was a 41-yard touchdown pass from Sam Adelman to Bryce Hoffmann on fourth down that would tie the game at 14 midway through the third.
CGB was driving in Owls territory late in the game but Hoffmann’s run on fourth-and-five came up inches short, giving the ball back to Hancock who then ran the clock out.
Adelman threw for 67 yards, all to Hoffmann but CGB falls to 1-6. With the win Hancock is now 5-2.

Brandon-Evansville 70, Laporte 14
LAPORTE – Brandon-Evansville scored 38 first quarter points and easily dispatched Laporte on Friday 70-14.
The Chargers returned two punts for touchdowns and running back Cade Carlson hit paydirt three times while racking up 189 yards on the ground. The Chargers had 363 yards of total offense, Darrin Wibstad had an interception defensively and the Chargers are now 6-1 on the season.
Anthony Sconce had 146 yards rushing with two touchdowns for Laporte who fall to 0-7.

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 14, Hillcrest Lutheran 6
WHEATON – Wheaton/Herman-Norcross took at 14-0 lead into halftime, and would hold on for a 14-6 win over Hillcrest Lutheran Academy on Friday.
Nelson Schmidt threw for 100 yards while running for 73 more, Christian Krump scored two touchdowns rushing, and Hunter Johnson caught four passes for 29 yards as the Warriors improve to 2-5. The Comets fall to 1-6.

Verndale 35, Bertha-Hewitt 8
Rothsay 56, Underwood 20
Cromwell 57, Onamia 8

West Central Area/Ashby 40, Long Prairie/Grey Eagle 14
Melrose 28, Holdingford 19
Eden Valley-Watkins 39, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead 6
Pierz 42, Paynesville 6
Wadena-Deer Creek 37, Staples-Motley 19
Pillager 48, Roseau 14
Breckenridge 2, Frazee 0 / Forfeit
Ortonville 50, Lac qui Parle Valley 47

AC/GE 33, Mankato Loyola 6

Ada-Borup/Norman County West 50, Lake Park-Audubon 6

Albany 30, Foley 7

Apple Valley 38, Hastings 14

Austin 47, Mankato East 26

Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 30, Blackduck 6

Bagley 53, Red Lake 14

Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 24, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 21

Bemidji 34, Sartell-St. Stephen 14

Benilde-St. Margaret’s 74, Richfield 14

Bethlehem Academy 27, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 26

Blaine 28, Totino-Grace 16

Blooming Prairie 28, Mayer Lutheran 27

Braham 36, Barnum 6

Brainerd 35, Moorhead 28

Breck 49, St. Paul Harding 14

Brooklyn Center 39, St. Paul Humboldt 12

Browerville/Eagle Valley 35, Kimball 32

Buffalo 48, Chisago Lakes 41

Byron 34, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 12

Caledonia 40, Cannon Falls 8

Cambridge-Isanti 21, St. Francis 16

Carlton 24, McGregor 20

Centennial 28, Champlin Park 21

Chanhassen 35, Bloomington Kennedy 0

Chaska 42, Bloomington Jefferson 24

Chatfield 32, St. Charles 6

Cleveland 49, Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 16

Cloquet 20, Duluth East 0

Cook County 16, Mountain Iron-Buhl 8

Cretin-Derham Hall 35, White Bear Lake 14

Crookston 21, Pelican Rapids 14

Dassel-Cokato 26, Holy Family Catholic 0

Dawson-Boyd 34, Yellow Medicine East 7

Deer River 39, Chisholm 12

Delano 50, Litchfield 20

Detroit Lakes 33, East Grand Forks 6

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 35, Perham 32

Duluth Denfeld 20, Hibbing 5

East Central 25, Mesabi East 18

Eastview 34, Farmington 14

Eden Prairie 39, Minnetonka 21

Edina 28, Maple Grove 17

Elk River 69, Andover 54

Ely 38, Silver Bay 0

Esko 33, Crosby-Ironton 0

Eveleth-Gilbert 28, International Falls 7

Fairmont 27, Belle Plaine 7

Fergus Falls 42, Park Rapids 14

Fertile-Beltrami 24, Fosston 16

Fillmore Central 16, Wabasha-Kellogg 0

Forest Lake 48, Hopkins 21

Fridley 70, Academy Force 15

Glencoe-Silver Lake 35, Annandale 31

Goodhue 44, Kingsland 6

Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 20, Virginia 8

Hawley 48, Barnesville 38

Henry Sibley 34, Simley 6

Hill City/Northland 56, Littlefork-Big Falls 14

Hinckley-Finlayson 26, Rush City 8

Holy Angels 46, Waconia 13

Houston 46, Lanesboro 12

Isle 32, Bigfork 22

Jackson County Central 40, St. James Area 6

Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 20, United South Central 14

Jordan 57, New Ulm 25

Kelliher/Northome 58, Lake of the Woods 8

La Crescent 18, Lake City 0

LeRoy-Ostrander 36, Lyle/Austin Pacelli 6

Luverne 42, Martin County West 19

MACCRAY 37, Fulda 36

Madelia 48, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey 44

Mahnomen 48, Red Lake County 22

Mahtomedi 27, Tartan 20

Mankato West 62, Faribault 6

Maple Lake 23, Rockford 10

Maple River 25, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 13

Marshall 55, Tri-City United 12

Medford 29, Minnesota Valley Lutheran 14

Milaca 28, Watertown-Mayer 14

Minneapolis North 42, St. Paul Como Park 22

Minneapolis South 37, Minneapolis Edison 28

Minneapolis Southwest 21, Minneapolis Washburn 6

Mora 35, Aitkin 6

Mountain Lake Area 48, Heron Lake-Okabena 8

New London-Spicer 41, Little Falls 6

New Richland-H-E-G 24, LeSueur-Henderson 10

New Ulm Cathedral 44, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 6

Nicollet 47, GHEC/Martin Luther 22

Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 56, Northern Freeze 14

North Branch 55, Grand Rapids 36

Northfield 21, Owatonna 17

Norwood-Young America 14, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 0

Orono 52, DeLaSalle 14

Osseo 21, Anoka 7

Ottertail Central 48, United North Central 18

Park (Cottage Grove) 24, St. Thomas Academy 7

Parkers Prairie 35, New York Mills 6

Pequot Lakes 35, Thief River Falls 0

Pine City 18, Moose Lake/Willow River 7

Pine Island 21, Kasson-Mantorville 14

Pine River-Backus 31, Cass Lake-Bena 16

Pipestone 7, Blue Earth Area 0

Prior Lake 8, Lakeville North 0

Proctor 19, Hermantown 0

Providence/Heritage Christian 21, St. Paul Highland Park 13

Randolph 52, Mabel-Canton 44

Red Rock Central 44, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 0

Redwood Valley 48, Windom 28

Renville County West 14, Hills-Beaver Creek 8

Robbinsdale Armstrong 31, Coon Rapids 14

Robbinsdale Cooper 46, North St. Paul 7

Rochester Century 20, Rochester John Marshall 16

Rochester Mayo 24, New Prague 0

Rocori 16, Hutchinson 7

Rogers 32, Monticello 27

Rosemount 37, Burnsville 0

Roseville 28, Mounds View 14

Royalton 35, Upsala/Swanville 8

Rushford-Peterson 41, Hayfield 7

Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 26, Edgerton/Ellsworth 18

SMB-Wolfpack 47, St. Paul Johnson 12

Sauk Rapids-Rice 38, Alexandria 36, OT

Shakopee 29, Lakeville South 7

Sibley East 29, G-F-W 0

South Ridge 2, Northeast Range 0

South St. Paul 15, Hill-Murray 14

Spectrum 60, Concordia Academy 20

Spring Grove 33, Grand Meadow 20

Spring Lake Park 38, Park Center 13

Springfield 18, Sleepy Eye 15

St. Agnes 21, Minneapolis Roosevelt 20

St. Anthony 49, Columbia Heights 46

St. Clair 24, Kenyon-Wanamingo 14

St. Cloud Apollo 27, Big Lake 18

St. Cloud Tech 47, Princeton 16

St. Croix Lutheran 48, Mound Westonka 23

St. Louis Park 16, Irondale 13

St. Michael-Albertville 35, Stillwater 6

Stewartville 56, Rochester Lourdes 3

Triton 42, Lewiston-Altura 14

Wabasso 32, Murray County Central 0

Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 28, Polk County West 19

Waseca 48, St. Peter 14

Wayzata 41, Eagan 24

Willmar 8, Becker 6, 6OT

Win-E-Mac 28, Kittson County Central 20

Winona 56, Red Wing 8

Winona Cotter 59, Southland 18

Woodbury 20, East Ridge 3

Worthington 14, Albert Lea 0

Wrenshall 32, Ogilvie 19

Zimmerman 41, St. Cloud Cathedral 6

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 34, Dover-Eyota 7