Okerlund Named Pheasant Conference MVP, McNamara Coach Of The Year 08 Jun 17

PHEASANT CONFERENCE SOFTBALL AWARDS
Okerlund Named Conference MVP, McNamara Coach of the Year
BRANDON – Brandon-Evansville Chargers catcher Carrgian Okerlund has been named the Pheasant Conference MVP in softball for 2017.

The senior hit .455 with 30 RBI’s, 32 runs scored, 12 doubles, a triple and home run in leading the Chargers to a share of their fourth straight conference title, and their second straight runner-up finish in section 6A. Okerlund along with teammates Sadie Roers, Morgan Stelzer, Emily Bukkila, and Lizzy Friedrich were named all-conference. Mikki Pikkaraine, Shyanna Behrens, and Kennedy Lund were honorable mentions.

West Central Area coach Vannessa McNamara was named the Pheasant Conference coach of the year, after coaching a young Knights team to a 17-7 record, after going 10-14 last year. The Knights finished third in the conference and section, and Brianna Kreft, Morgan Sanstead, & Hailey Hansen were named all-conference, while Lexi Bright, Hailey Bennett, & Kaitlyn Sanstead were honorable mentions.

Other all-conference players included WHN’s Maycee Tolifson & Karli Conroy, Tylanna Issendorf of CGB, and Hancock’s Ashlyn Mattson.

Honorable mentions were the Warriors Taryn Kemper and Macee Libbesmeier, the Wolverines Mataiah Turner and Laura Botker, and the Owls Emma Nelson.

Hillcrest Lutheran’s Nicole DeKok was named pitcher of the year.

Full List:
Conference MVP: Carrigan Okerlund, Brandon-Evansville

Pitcher of the Year: Nicole DeKok, Hillcrest Lutheran Academy

Coach of the Year: Vanessa McNamara, West Central Area

All-Conference
Sr. Carrigan Okerlund, B-E
Sr. Sadie Roers, B-E
Sr. Morgan Stelzer, B-E
Jr. Emily Bukkila, B-E
Sr. Lizzy Friedrich, B-E

Sr. Nicole DeKok, Hillcrest
Sr. Tara Ferenczy, Hillcrest
Sr. Sophia Iverson, Hillcrest
Sr. Ruthanne Erickson, Hillcrest

Jr. Brianna Kreft, WCA
Sr. Morgan Sanstead, WCA
Fr. Hailey Hansen, WCA

So. Jaiden Conroy, Ortonville
Jr. Tyler Peters, Ortonville
Sr. Edann Cloos, Ortonville

Fr. Maycee Tolifson, WHN
Sr. Karli Conroy, WHN

So. Josey Ness, Ashby

So. Tylanna Issendorf, CGB

Jr. Ashlyn Mattson, Hancock

Honorable Mention
Sr. Mikki Pikkaraine, B-E
Sr. Shyanna Behrens, B-E
Sr. Kennedy Lund, B-E

Sr. Hanna Lavin, Hillcrest
Sr. Jordan Matranga, Hillcrest
Sr. Anna Newman, Hillcrest

7th. Lexi Bright, WCA
Fr. Hailey Bennett, WCA
So. Kaitlyn Sanstead, WCA

Jr. Taryn Kemper, WHN
Fr. Macee Libbesmeier, WHN

Fr. Amelia Barry, Ashby

Fr. Mataiah Turner, CGB
8th. Laura Botker, CGB

Jr. Emily Bolsta, Ortonville
Sr. Taylor Wilke, Ortonville
Sr. Clarissa Blake, Ortonville

Jr. Emma Nelson, Hancock