Three Tigers Recognized By West Central Tribune In Softball, State Tourney Matchups 07 Jun 17

SOFTBALL
Three Tigers Named Honorable Mentions By West Central Tribune
MORRIS – Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta Tigers seniors Brooke Gillespie and Piper Gibson along with sophomore Bailey Marty have each been named an honorable mention to the West Central Tribune’s All-Area Team in softball.

Pitcher/first baseman Gillespie hit .477 with 27 RBI’s while going 8-1 in the circle with a 2.61 ERA. Gibson, a center fielder, led the team with 4 home runs and hit .421 with 28 RBI’s and 22 runs scored. Marty anchored the defense with a .914 fielding percentage at shortstop while also hitting .369 at the plate, 35 runs, and 13 stolen bases.

Minnewaska’s senior pitcher/first baseman Morgan Hess was named to the All-Area Team after leading the area with a .571 batting average and 0.81 ERA.

Five Lakers were named honorable mentions including junior pitcher/first baseman Rachel Erickson, senior catcher Abby VerSteeg, senior center fielder Bayley Pooler, senior shortstop Carley Stewart, and senior second baseman Bailey Stewart.

Other All-Area Players:
Sr. Olivia Christopherson, P, New London-Spicer
Sr. Sam Gjerde, P/SS, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
Sr. Lexi Lamecker, RF, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
Jr. Jasmine Estrad, SS, Litchfield
Jr. Rylie Wilner, CF, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
Jr. Jordan Swoboda, 2B, Willmar
Sr. Elsa Skeie, C, BOLD
Sr. Abby Olson, 3B/2B/OF, Montevideo

 

Honorable Mentions:
Sr. Micayla Hobson, 1B, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
Sr. Maree Lee, 3B, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
Sr. Nicole Berens, SS, Benson
Jr. Jordan Sagedahl, P/SS, BOLD
Sr. Tori Everson, SS/2B, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
So. Katie Krieger, 2B, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
So. Mallory Rudningen, CF, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
Fr. Sidney Gerdes, C/OF, Lac qui Parle Valley
Sr. Kylee Larsen, P/C/2B, Lac qui Parle Valley
Jr. Kelsea Lund, SS, Lac qui Parle Valley
Jr. Maddy Patzer, P/2B, Lac qui Parle Valley
Sr. Taniah Tosel, 3B/2B, Lac qui Parle Valley
So. Halley Wollschlager, P/2B/LF, Lac qui Parle Valley
Jr. Bella Meyer, CF, Litchfield
So. Cali Christianson, SS, Montevideo
So. Sydney Zindel, 2B/C, Montevideo
Jr. Courtney Hanson, C, New London-Spicer
So. Sam Johnson, 2B, New London-Spicer
Fr. Katelyn Nordmeyer, SS, New London-Spicer
Jr. Bailey Woehler, C/OF, Paynesville
So. Hannah Johnson, 1B, Willmar

 

STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT MATCHUPS, June 8-10 – Caswell Park, Mankato

Class A – Thursday
Red Lake Falls vs. (1) Edgerton/SW Christian, 100
(5) Hayfield vs. (4) Kimball Area, 1:00
Carlton vs. (2) NY Mills, 1:00
Pillager vs. (3) Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s, 1:00

Class 3A
Waconia vs. (1) Mankato West, 11:00
(5) Visitation vs. (4) Hermantown, 11:00
Big Lake vs. (2) Totino-Grace, 11:00
Thief River Falls vs. (3) Winona, 11:00

Class 2A
Albany vs. (1) Maple Lake, 9:00
(5) St. Peter vs. (4) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 9:00
St. Agnes vs. (3) Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 11:00
Esko vs. (3) Pipestone Area, 11:00

Class 4A
Maple Grove vs. (1) Chanhassen, 9:00
(5) Farmington vs. (4) Park, 9:00
Hopkins vs. (2) Anoka, 9:00
Buffalo vs. (3) Woodbury, 9:00