Prep Results: Girls Golf At Pebble, Tiger Boys Take First At Steve Hill Invite 20 Apr 17

GIRLS GOLF
Meet at Pebble Lake Golf Club in Fergus Falls

West Central Area
1. Jessica St. Martin, 96
2. Katie Merrick, 108
3. Libby Poyzer, 111
4. Kate Wrolson, 121

Top Individuals
1. Morgan Klintworth, OTC, 92
2. Jessica St. Martin, WCA, 96
3. Megan Weber, OTC, 103
4. Greta Nyhus, OTC, 104
5. Jill Maahs, Underwood, 104
6. Alex Larson, Rothsay, 107

Otter Tail Central
1. Morgan Klintworth, 92
2. Megan Weber, 103
3. Greta Nyhus, 104
4. Makenzie Voderbruggen, 116
5. Megan Hodenfeld, 125

Top Teams
1. OTC, 415
2. WCA, 436

Border West
1. Megan Frindlay, 104

Underwood
1. Jill Maahs, 104

Rothsay
1. Alex Larson, 107
2. Sarah Peterson, 120
3. Jenna Fabre, 127

TRACK & FIELD
Steve Hill Invitational at Minnewaska Area High School

Girls 100 Meter Dash
1 Mariah Beckius Waska 13.06
2 Katie Folkman MACA 13.37
3 Kaitlyn Hanson WCA 13.43
4 Olivia Lebrija MACA 13.56
5 Kaylyn Ulrich WCA 13.67
6 Sydney Weber LQPV 13.84
7 Madelynn Reichmann Waska 13.96
8 Amber Drechsel WCA 13.99
9 Julia Kuehne Waska  14.21
10 Alexanderia Lanie CGB 14.37
11 Tabitha Pharr LQPV 14.43
12 Aiden Riley Waska 14.46
13 Taylin Schliecher WCA 14.52
14 April Flores LQPV 14.59
15 Victoria Valleramos WCA 14.61
16 Julia Kill Benson/KMS 14.62
17 Carlie Lenz Benson/KMS 14.72
17 Addisyn Oie LQPV 14.72
19 Grace Arnold Benson/KMS 15.39
20 Berenice Arreguin MACA 15.75
21 Pearl Schmidgall MACA 16.15
22 Heather Haukos CGB16.37

Girls 200 Meter Dash
1 Mariah Beckius Waska  28.46
2 Kaylie Raths MACA 29.96
3 Emma Kovarik Waska 30.13
4 Madelynn Reichmann Waska 30.64
5 Islande Sperr MACA 30.89
6 Callie Vold CGB 31.18
7 Sophie Ascheman Benson/KMS 31.40
8 Sierra Lindemann Waska 31.65
9 Gracie Lenz Benson/KMS 31.97
10 Hannah Holman WCA 32.15
11 Addisyn Oie LQPV 32.16
12 Katie Merrick WCA 32.37
13 Grace Arnold Benson/KMS 33.83
14 Madison Hauge Benson/KMS 34.87
15 Ellie Schiller Benson/KMS 36.15
16 Heather Haukos CGB 38.63

Girls 400 Meter Dash
1 Anna Grove MACA 1:04.67
2 Kristin Glover Waska 1:06.17
3 Emma Kovarik Waska 1:08.21
4 Madison Kluver Waska 1:10.77
5 Alexis Carbert MACA 1:11.06
6 Makenzia Zemke Waska 1:11.23
7 Katie Breberg LQPV 1:11.28
8 Savannah Aanerud MACA 1:11.50\
9 Selena Morales Benson/KMS 1:11.84
10 Gracie Lenz Benson/KMS 1:17.25
11 Serenity Driscoll Benson/KMS 1:19.08
12 Lily Murphy CGB 1:22.34
13 Heather Haukos CGB 1:29.81
14 Carly Benson CGB 1:37.66

Girls 800 Meter Run
1 Maddie Carrington MACA 2:29.00
2 Ellie Danielson Waska  2:31.00
3 Sadie Thompson LQPV 2:32.00
4 Jordyn Sterud LQPV 2:35.00
5 Isabel Schirm  LQPV 2:37.00
6 Allie Mitteness Benson/KMS 2:37.50
7 Anne Kennedy LQPV 2:47.00
8 Malory Anderson MACA/ 2:47.50
9 Ava Chevalier Waska 2:50.00
10 Maddie Thorfinnson Waska 2:51.00
11 Alex Stitt LQPV 2:59.00
12 Emily Kennedy LQPV 3:05.00
13 Susan Knutson Benson/KMS 3:14.00
14 Abigail Malek MACA 3:23.00

Girls 1600 Meter Run
1 Maddie Carrington MACA 5:41.00
2 Jordyn Sterud LQPV 5:47.00
3 Kara Hanson Waska 6:01.00
4 Bailey Schoen Waska 6:04.00
5 Brynn Fernholz WCA 6:07.00
6 Libby Peters Benson/KMS 6:43.00
7 Ashley Tostenson Benson/KMS 7:17.00
8 Hannah Deneui CGB 7:21.00
9 Lilly Stueve CGB 7:50.00
10 Carly Benson CGB 7:59.00

Girls 3200 Meter Run
1 Ella Van Kempen WCA 12:46.00
2 Teagan Nelson WCA 12:51.00
3 Meredith Carrington MACA 13:13.00
4 Maddie Siegel MACA 13:23.00
5 Bailey Schoen Waska 13:50.00
6 Sydnie Chevalier Waska 13:52.00
7 Taylor Amundson Waska 16:10.00

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
1 Amanda Drechsel WCA 17.62
2 Jenna LaFave Waska 17.80
3 Midori Soderberg MACA 17.88
4 Josie Munsterman LQPV 18.81
5 Makenna Wieland Benson/KMS 19.21
6 Lilly Stueve CGB 19.22
7 Emma Thorfinnson Waska 19.57
8 Abbie Mitteness Benson/KMS 19.90
9 Morgan Schmidt Benson/KMS 20.44
10 Hannah Deneui CGB 24.54

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
1 Midori Soderberg MACA 51.69
2 Correy Hickman MACA 53.13
3 Kaylie Raths MACA 53.40
4 Jenna LaFave Waska 54.01
5 Claire Ricard Benson/KMS 54.68
6 Abbie Mitteness Benson/KMS 55.40
7 Amanda Drechsel WCA 58.57
8 Makenna Wieland Benson/KMS 1:00.54
9 Katie Merrick WCA 1:01.75
10 Morgan Schmidt Benson/KMS 1:02.81

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay
1 MACA 55.87
2 Waska 57.25
3 LQPV 57.88 6
4 Benson/KMS 58.18 4

Girls 4×200 Meter Relay
1 MACA 1:58.11
2 Waska 1:59.44
3 WCA 2:00.91
4 Benson/KMS 2:06.10
5 CGB 2:10.15

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
1 Waska 4:25.29
2 MACA 4:25.80
3 LQPV 4:47.90

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay
1 Waska 10:53.00
2 WCA 10:58.00
3 LQPV 11:11.00
4 Benson/KMS  11:31.00
5 MACA 11:33.00

Girls High Jump
1 Ellie Danielson Waska A J5-00.00
2 Avery Bartunek LQPV J4-10.00
3 Amanda Drechsel WCA J4-08.00
4 Grace Hegland 1LQPV J4-06.00
5 Kristin Glover Waska A J4-06.00
6 Makenna Wieland Benson/KMS J4-03.00
6 Kylie Wendinger LQPV J4-03.00
6 Megan McFarland LQPV J4-03.00
6 Sierra Lindemann Waska J4-03.00
10 Emma Berlinger MACA J4-03.00
11 Gracie Lenz Benson/KMS J4-03.00
12 Emma Thorfinnson Waska 4-00.00
13 Josie Munsterman LQPV J4-00.00
14 Katie Merrick WCA J4-00.00
15 Megan Mamer LQPV J4-00.00
16 Mariah Ahrndt Benson/KMS* J4-00.00

Girls Pole Vault
1 Rachel Stai Waska A 7-06.00
2 Leah Mitchell Waska A 6-06.00
2 Carlie Lenz Benson/KMS* 6-06.00
4 Marissa Bartz Waska A 6-00.00
4 Claire Ricard Benson/KMS* 6-00.00

Girls Long Jump
1 Avery Bartunek LQPV 14-02.00
2 Makenzia Zemke Waska 14-01.00
3 Abbie Mitteness Benson/KMS 13-10.50
4 Mariah Beckius Waska 13-08.50
5 Julia Kill Benson/KMS 13-07.50
5 Anna Grove MACA 13-07.50
7 Morgan Woodle WCA 13-06.00
8 Grace Hegland LQPV 13-03.00
9 Victoria Valleramos WCA 13-02.50
10 Malory Anderson MACA 12-11.00
11 Ashlynn Wittnebel LQPV 12-09.50
12 Callie Vold CGB 12-09.00
13 Hannah Holman WCA 12-07.50
14 Aiden Riley Waska 12-07.00\
15 Josie Munsterman LQPV 12-03.50
16 Jade Bukowski LQPV 12-03.00
17 Mariah Ahrndt Benson/KMS 12-01.00
18 Hannah Deneui CGB 11-09.00
19 Susan Knutson Benson/KMS 11-07.50
20 Addisyn Oie LQPV 11-06.50
21 Katie Merrick WCA 11-02.50
22 Kylie Wendinger LQPV 11-00.50
23 Julia Kuehne Waska A 10-07.00

Girls Triple Jump
1 Avery Bartunek LQPV 33-01.50
2 Callie Vold CGB 30-03.00
3 Morgan Woodle WCA 29-01.50
4 Mariah Ahrndt Benson/KMS* 28-07.00
5 Taylin Schliecher WCA 28-05.00
6 Grace Hegland LQPV 28-02.50
7 Madison Woodle WCA 27-05.00
7 Emma Thorfinnson Waska 27-05.00
9 Kelsey Johnson Waska 27-00.50
10 Sophie Ascheman Benson/KMS 26-08.00
11 Madi Hall Waska 26-00.50
12 Alexis Piekarski Waska 25-11.00
13 Hannah Deneui CGB 22-09.00

Girls Shot Put
1 Natasha Nemmers Waska 32-10.00
2 Julie Overton LQPV 32-05.25
3 Brianna Olson Waska  26-08.50
4 Taylah Schroeder WCA 25-07.00
5 Alisa Fenske LQPV 25-05.25
6 Correy Hickman MACA 25-00.75
7 Chasey Arndt Benson/KMS 24-10.50
8 Taylin Schliecher WCA 24-06.50
9 Ellie Schiller Benson/KMS 24-05.00
9 Katie Cannon MACA 24-05.00
11 Karli Erickson LQPV 23-08.00
12 Abby Schmidt Waska 23-06.25
13 Sydney Weber LQPV 23-05.50
14 Sara Jeppesen Benson/KMS 22-09.25
15 Alyssa Boysen Waska 21-09.00
16 Madison Kluver Waska 21-04.75
17 Carley Strei LQPV 20-05.50
18 Tabitha Pharr LQPV 19-06.75
18 Alexis Hogrefe Benson/KMS* x19-06.75
20 Elizabeth Abler MACA 19-01.50
21 Katelynn Schmeising MACA 17-01.50
22 Madison Woodle WCA 16-10.00
23 Chylar Ritter LQPV 16-09.00
24 Rachel Bringle LQPV 15-11.50
25 Allie Kelling Waska 15-09.00
26 Emma Jacobs LQPV 14-05.00

Girls Discus Throw
1 Natasha Nemmers Waska 110-00
2 Julie Overton LQPV 98-00.50
3 Brianna Olson Waska 87-00
4 Taylah Schroeder WCA 72-00
4 Taylin Schliecher WCA 72-00
6 Ellie Schiller Benson/KMS 70-00
7 Claire Ricard Benson/KMS 69-00.50
8 Emma Berlinger MACA 68-00.75
9 Abby Schmidt Waska 65-00.50
10 Katie Cannon MACA 65-00
11 Allie Kelling Waska 62-00
12 Madison Kluver Waska 61-00
13 Alisa Fenske LQPV 55-00.75
14 Alyssa Boysen Waska 55-00
15 Sara Jeppesen Benson/KMS 54-00.75
16 Chylar Ritter LQPV 54-00.50
17 Carley Strei LQPV 53-00.25
18 Chasey Arndt Benson/KMS 50-00.25
19 Elly Schliecher WCA 48-00.25
20 Berenice Arreguin MACA 48-00
20 Katelynn Schmeising MACA 48-00
22 Karli Erickson LQPV 47-00
23 Madison Woodle WCA 45-00
24 Tabitha Pharr 9 LQPV 41-00
25 Eduarda Lucena WCA 39-00.75
26 Rachel Bringle LQPV 37-00.75

Girls Team Rankings
1) Waska Area 193.25
2) MACA 126.5
3) LQPV 95.5
4) WCA Area School 76
5) Benson/KMS 41.75
6) CGBeville-Beardsley 12

 

Boys 100 Meter Dash
1 Robert Sewell WCA 11.28
2 Zach Hughes MACA 11.53
3 Jake Dreschel WCA 11.62
4 Charlie Marczak Hancock 11.68
5 Jackson Meyer Waska 11.87
6 Cole Redpenning WCA 12.18
7 Christian Bartz Waska 12.19
7 Garret Jensen Waska 12.19
9 Clayton Beck LQPV 12.47
9 Conner Nadgwick WCA 12.47
11 Nathaniel Larson LQPV 12.62
12 Mason Nelson MACA 12.70
12 Lukas Sabathil Benson/KMS 12.70
14 Jaydon Smith Benson/KMS 12.83
15 Aidan Lebrija MACA 12.91
16 Noah Elias LQPV 12.92
17 John Lund LQPV 13.13
18 Dylan Finberg CGB 13.19
19 Ethan Olson WCA 13.30
20 Braden Waldbeser MACA 13.31
21 Hayden Diederich Benson/KMS 13.33
21 Alex Sigler CGB 13.33
23 Wyatt Jones Benson/KMS 13.42
24 Brady Drewes Waska A 13.62
25 DeonDre Sigler CGB 14.30
26 Chanler Combellick CGB 14.63

Boys 200 Meter Dash
1 Cedrick Barnes CGB 24.65
2 Charlie Marczak Hancock 24.87
2 Connor Koebernick MACA 24.87
4 Max Peterson Benson/KMS 24.93
5 Brandon Kallstrom Benson/KMS 25.75
5 Jack Blevins Waska 25.75
7 Parker Clavin WCA 26.05
8 Nathan Pitzen Waska 26.17
9 Hunter Dougherty Waska 26.31
10 Hunter Moen Waska A 26.68
11 Brady Cardwell MACA 26.91
12 Christian Bartz Waska A 26.93
13 Nathaniel Larson LQPV 27.06
13 Brock Koziol Waska 27.06
15 Darin Hokinson WCA 27.21
16 Conner Nadgwick WCA 27.35
17 Gavin Abernathy LQPV 28.00
18 Beau Meyer Waska 28.32
19 Tyler Mclellan WCA 28.62
20 Dylan Finberg CGB 28.65
21 Kaden Swinea LQPV 29.23
22 Hayden Diederich Benson/KMS 29.33
23 Jaydon Smith Benson/KMS* 29.96

Boys 400 Meter Dash
1 Mace Yellow Morris Area 55.84
2 Aiden Tank Waska A 57.29
3 Gabe Reis WCA 57.59
4 Abram Schmidgall MACA 57.80
5 Brock Green WCA 58.09
6 Benett Grove WCA 58.39
7 Nathan Pitzen Waska 58.81
8 Judah Malek MACA 59.20
9 Isaac Lillehaug CGB 59.55
10 Cameron Koebernick MACA 1:01.45
11 Evan Hegland LQPV 1:02.60
12 Timothy Ruud WCA 1:03.43
13 Riley Kleindl CGB 1:04.15
14 Drake Swanson WCA 1:05.40
15 Kaden Kurkosky Benson/KMS 1:06.64
16 JT Driscoll Benson/KMS 1:07.10
17 Jordan Kellen CGB 1:10.21

Boys 800 Meter Run
1 Keiser Freetly LQPV 2:05.00
2 Jonathan Tostenson Benson/KMS 2:06.00
3 Mike Kvaal LQPV 2:12.00
4 Ryley Nelson 1est Central 2:13.00
5 Peyton Kolstoe Waska A 2:16.00
6 Nathan Grunklee MACA 2:18.00
7 Stephen Martin LQPV 2:19.00
8 Jordan Hastad LQPV 2:21.00
9 Jack VanKampen WCA 2:25.00
10 Jacob Conover LQPV 2:25.50
11 Connor Koser MACA 2:27.00
12 Jackson Johnsrud Waska 2:28.00
13 Connor Johnsrud Waska 2:29.00
14 Cameron Koebernick MACA 2:30.00
15 Benjamin Hernandez MACA 2:33.00
16 Mike Nagler Benson/KMS 2:35.00
17 Caleb Johnson LQPV 2:40.00
18 Abe Peterson Benson/KMS 2:40.50
19 Micah Aanerud MACA 2:46.00
20 Antonio McLain CGB 3:21.00
21 Kevin Fischer CGB 3:21.50
22 Jens Jorgenson CGB 3:22.00

Boys 1600 Meter Run
1 Ryley Nelson WCA 4:47.00
2 Mike Kvaal LQPV 4:55.00
3 Jaden Maanum 9 MACA 4:57.00
4 Josh Bailey Benson/KMS 5:04.00
5 Nolan Weisel Waska 5:08.00
6 Connor Koser MACA 5:09.00
7 Jackson Johnsrud Waska 5:12.00
8 Solomon Johnson MACA 5:12.10
9 John Kellenberger Hancock 5:20.00
10 Ezekiel Sather LQPV 5:21.00
11 Christian Thielke MACA 5:24.00
12 Mason Stewart Waska A 5:38.00
13 Caleb Johnson LQPV 5:39.00
14 Jacob Stallings Benson/KMS 5:40.00
15 Landon Thompson Benson/KMS 5:41.00
16 Antonio McLain CGB 5:47.00
17 McCabe Thoen Waska A 5:50.00
18 Kevin Fischer CGB 5:51.00
19 Devyn Fernholz LQPV 5:52.00
20 Ivan Hoffman MACA 6:01.00
21 Austin Clavin WCA 6:02.00
22 Enoch Driscoll Benson/KMS 6:17.00
23 Ben McGee Benson/KMS 6:40.00
24 Richard Jones Benson/KMS 6:48.00
25 Austin Folk CGB 7:21.00
26 Jens Jorgenson CGB 7:30.00

Boys 3200 Meter Run
1 Jacob Bright WCA 10:40.00
2 Noah Stewart MACA 10:51.00
3 Solomon Johnson MACA 11:08.00
4 Benjamin Hernandez MACA 11:53.00
5 Aanan Schlief Waska 11:59.00 2
6 Mason Schmidgall Hancock 12:15.00 1
7 Michael Haukos CGB 12:21.00

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
1 Bently Boike LQPV 16.87
2 Dylan Holmes Waska 17.37
3 Zach Burns Benson/KMS 18.81
4 Jack Nelson WCA 19.94
5 Ricardo Hernandez MACA 20.25

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
1 Bently Boike LQPV 46.28
2 Jaeger Jergenson Waska A 48.28
3 Hunter Dougherty Waska A 49.59
4 Jack Nelson WCA 50.42
5 Ricardo Hernandez MACA 52.05
6 Warren Osterman Hancock 57.05

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
1 MACA A 46.79
2 WCA A 47.61
3 Waska 47.94
4 LQPV 49.58
5 Hancock 50.44
6 Benson/KMS 51.78

Boys 4×200 Meter Relay
1 MACA 1:39.19
2 Waska 1:40.03
3 WCA 1:44.36
4 CGB 1:44.41
5 Benson/KMS 1:44.91

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
1 LQPV 3:48.53
2 MACA 3:50.72
3 Waska 3:52.97
4 WCA 4:05.84
5 CGB  4:11.61

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay
1 MACA 9:08.00
2 LQPV 9:10.00
3 Waska 9:18.00
4 Benson/KMS  9:21.00
5 WCA  10:06.00

Boys High Jump
1 Jackson Johnsrud Waska  J6-00.00
2 Peyton Johnsrud Waska  J5-08.00
3 Jack Nelson WCA J5-06.00
4 Zach Burns Benson/KMS J5-03.00
5 John Kellenberger Hancock J5-00.00
6 Zach Hughes MACA J5-03.00
7 Riley Kleindl CGB J5-00.00
8 Jordan Hastad LQPV J5-00.00
9 Evan Hegland LQPV J5-00.00
10 Thomas Daniels LQPV J5-00.00

Boys Pole Vault
1 Dalton Dierks MACA 8-06.00
2 Ben Travis MACA 8-00.00
3 Mateo Arredondo Waska A 7-06.00

Boys Long Jump
1 Robert Sewell WCA 19-11.00
2 Thomas Daniels LQPV 18-07.00
3 Cedrick Barnes CGB 18-00.00
4 Charlie Marczak Hancock 17-09.00
4 Connor Koebernick MACA 17-09.00
6 Jake Dreschel WCA 17-04.00
7 Garret Jensen Waska 17-02.00
8 Max Peterson Benson/KMS 16-09.00
9 Mace Yellow MACA 16-07.50
10 Evan Hegland LQPV 16-03.00
11 Austin Ose Benson/KMS 15-10.00
12 Connor Johnsrud Waska 15-08.00
13 Wyatt Jones 10 Benson/KMS 15-06.00
14 Jackson Meyer Waska 15-02.00
15 Noah Wulff MACA 14-08.00
16 Riley Grube Benson/KMS 14-03.00
17 Parker Clavin WCA 14-02.00
17 John Barber WCA 14-02.00
19 Micah Aanerud MACA 13-01.00

Boys Triple Jump
1 Thomas Daniels LQPV 41-00.00
2 Max Peterson Benson/KMS 38-01.00
3 Connor Johnsrud Waska 35-09.00
4 Tate Nelson MACA 35-08.50
5 Mason Schmidgall Hancock 35-06.00
6 Zach Burns Benson/KMS 35-03.00
7 Brandon Kallstrom Benson/KMS 34-06.00
8 Evan Hegland LQPV 34-02.00
9 Jack Nelson WCA 33-07.50
10 Dalton Dierks MACA 33-05.00
10 Brady Sabolik WCA 33-05.00
12 Jaeger Jergenson Waska 32-07.00
13 Jack Blevins Waska 31-10.00
14 Jack VanKampen WCA 31-01.00
15 Noah Wulff MACA 30-09.00
16 Abe Peterson Benson/KMS 30-03.00

Boys Shot Put
1 Gavin Rupp Waska 41-11.75
2 Nathan Beyer MACA 40-07.25
3 Jacob Gillespie CGB 39-02.00
4 Mason Nelson MACA 34-05.50
4 Warren Osterman Hancock 34-05.50
6 Logan Paulson WCA 34-02.00
7 Clayton Beck LQPV 32-11.50
8 Matt McNeil MACA 32-11.00
9 Jake Dreschel WCA 32-08.00
10 Jordan Koubsky Waska 31-08.25
11 Austin Tracey CGB 30-07.00
12 Gage Wevley MACA 30-03.75
13 Marshall Vold CGB 29-04.75
14 Kyle Schellberg LQPV 28-08.00
15 Bret Duncan WCA 28-03.50
16 Archie Kleepkaeo LQPV 27-06.75
17 Devin Stone WCA 27-04.00
18 Kaleb Johnson CGB 18-11.50
19 Lake Jorgenson CGB 12-11.00

Boys Discus Throw
1 Jordan Koubsky Waska 124-11
2 Gavin Rupp Waska  124-09.50
3 Gage Wevley MACA 105-03
4 Archie Kleepkaeo LQPV 101-00
5 Mason Nelson MACA 94-02.50
6 Dalton Dierks MACA 90-05.50
7 Bently Boike LQPV 88-09
8 Jacob Gillespie CGB 88-00
9 Clayton Beck LQPV 86-03
10 Devin Stone WCA 86-02.50
11 Chanler Combellick CGB 85-01.50
12 Bret Duncan WCA 77-04.50
13 Brady Cardwell MACA 75-01
14 Kyle Schellberg LQPV 74-08
15 Warren Osterman Hancock 73-09.50
16 Marshall Vold CGB 72-10.50
17 Logan Paulson WCA 71-06
18 Austin Tracey CGB 68-01.50
19 Austin Green WCA 59-06.50
20 Lake Jorgenson CGB 34-05
21 Kaleb Johnson CGB 32-09

Boys Team Rankings
1) MACA 143
2) Waska Area 123.5
3) WCA 96
4) LQPV 88
5) Benson/KMS* 43.5
6) CGB 28
7) Hancock 25

BASEBALL
Brandon-Evansville 7, Otter Tail Central 0
BATTLE LAKE – Kevin Campbell tossed five shutout innings allowing just two hits, and the Brandon-Evansville Chargers earned a 7-0 win over Otter Tail Central on Thursday.

Campbell helped his own cause by going 3-4 with an RBI and two runs scored. Keagan Schiele was 3-3 with two RBI’s and two runs scored, and Tanner Bitzan added two hits with an RBI and three stolen bases for the Chargers who are now 4-3. The Bulldogs fall to 0-7.

Minnewaska Area 4, Montevideo 2
MONTEVIDEO – A three-run sixth helped the Minnewaska Area Lakers defeat Montevideo 4-2 on Thursday. 

Shawn Stumpf and Christian Kanten battled for seven innings with Stumpf earning the win. He allowed two runs (one earned) on six hits while walking one and striking out six.

Kanten gave up four runs (two earned) on four hits, a walk and 10 strikeouts. 

Colin Richards provided the backing that Stumpf needed, going 2-4 with four RBI’s and a run scored as the Lakers improve to 3-2. Derek Kilbarda went 2-3 with an RBI and the Thunder Hawks who fall to 1-6.

Ortonville 9, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 2