Prep Results: Tigers Win Opener Behind Bowman’s Complete Game Shutout 11 Apr 17

BASEBALL
Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 9, Montevideo 0
MORRIS – Ryan Bowman tossed a complete game shutout to give head coach Kirby Sayles his first varsity win, and the Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta Tigers defeated Montevideo 9-0 in the season opener from Chizek Field.

Bowman retired the first seven batters he faced and was backed by a four-run first inning, in which the Tigers strung together four hits and were aided by four Thunder Hawk errors. 

The Tigers put together another four-run inning in the fifth, highlighted by Mitchell Dufault’s two-run double. Dufault finished the day 2-2 with three RBI’s while Bowman helped his own cause going 2-3 with two runs and a walk. 

Bowman took care of the rest on the hill, giving up three hits walking two and striking out four on just 78 pitches to earn player of the game honors.

For the Thunder Hawks, Derek Kilbarda settled in after a rough first inning, going four innings, allowing four runs (one earned) on five hits with six strikeouts while taking the loss, as Montevideo falls to 1-2.

BOLD 2, Minnewaska Area 1

Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 3, Hancock 2
CLINTON – Two runs in the bottom of the seventh helped the Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley Wolverines get their first win of 2017, with a 3-2 defeat of the Hancock Owls. 

The Owls took a 1-0 lead in the first, and the teams traded runs in the fifth before CGB’s walk-off win in the final frame. Lukas Adelman tossed 6.1 innings, allowing two runs on nine hits, walking four and striking out five taking a no-decision. Sam Adelman got the final two outs and earned the win. Lukas and Hunter Turner each collected RBI’s as the Wolverines improve to 1-2.

Chandler Gramm threw six innings allowing one unearned run for the Owls, giving up just two hits while walking four and striking out nine. Cody Greiner entered in the seventh to close it out, but was touched up for two runs on a hit with two walks and a strikeout, taking the loss.

Greiner was 3-4 at the plate, while Tanner Pahl went 2-3 with an RBI for the Owls who fall to 1-3.

Hillcrest Lutheran 9, Brandon-Evansville 8
EVANSVILLE – A wild back-and-forth Pheasant Conference battle ended with the potential game-tying run being thrown out at home plate in the bottom of the seventh as the Hillcrest Lutheran Academy Comets hung on for a 9-8 win over Brandon-Evansville on Tuesday.

Sean McGuire tossed five innings, allowing three runs for the Comets, while Chargers starter Kevin Campbell threw six innings, giving up five runs on five hits. 

With the score at 5-4, the teams traded four-run at-bats in a wild seventh inning that ended with the Chargers putting the game-tying run at second. Gavin Jacobson singled to left only to have the Chargers base-runner thrown out at home plate on a perfect relay for the Comets, ending the game. 

With the loss the Chargers fall to 2-2, while the Comets improve to 1-1.

SOFTBALL
Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 14, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 2 / 5 inn
GROVE CITY – The Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta Tigers turned in a first inning triple-play to get out of a bases loaded jam, and would go on to defeat the Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City Falcons 14-2 in five innings.

Brooke Gillespie earned the win tossing all five innings, allowing two runs on five hits, walking two and striking out five. Bailey Marty and Piper Gibson each went 3-3 and Whitney DeMarais was 2-3 for the Tigers who are now 2-0.

Montevideo 3, Minnewaska Area 2
MONTEVIDEO – Minnewaska suffered their first loss of the season in softball, falling 3-2 in Montevideo to the Thunder Hawks. Morgan Hess took the loss, throwing five innings while allowing three runs on five hits and striking out three. 

Kaitlyn Lange was 2-2 with two RBI’s, Abby Ver Steeg and Erin Edmunds each had two hits for the Lakers who fall to 4-1. Montevideo is now 2-2.

West Central Area 11, Brandon-Evansville 6
BRANDON – A five-run second inning propelled the West Central Area Knights to an 11-6 win over Brandon-Evavnsville on Tuesday, pushing the Knights to 6-0 on the season.

Hannah Anderson’s two-run single highlighted the inning and Branna Kreft tossed a complete game to earn the win, allowing six runs (two earned) on six hits, walking four and striking out seven. Ellie Herman led a 12-hit attack by the Knights by going 2-2 with two runs and two RBI’s. 

Carrigan Okerlund led the Chargers at the plate going 3-4 with two doubles and three runs scored as they fall to 4-2.

Hillcrest Lutheran 14, Ashby 1 / 5 inn

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross vs. Ortonville – TBA
Hancock vs. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley – TBA

BOYS GOLF
Quad County Opening Meet – Tipsinah Mounds Golf Course

Team Results
1. OTC – 324
2. Pillager – 333
3. Ortonville – 343
4. Rothsay – 387
5. Underwood – 387
6. West Central Area – 397
7. Border West – 400
8. Long Prairi/Brwrvlle – 433
9. Ashby – 456

Individual Medalists
Adam Young, OTC- 75,
Damian Fink, Pillager-78
Brady Enneking, Pillager-79
Noah Chase, OTC-79
Isaac Thomsen, Pillager-81
Nate Strong,Ortonville, 81

 

 

WCA Knights Results
James Wiese – 87
Jackson Merrick – 95
Max Duncan – 99
Jacob Warde – 116
Declan Johnson – 121
Aiden Winter – 131
Ian Wittbrodt – 133

TRACK & FIELD
Morris Meet

Girls

 

Boys

 

Team Results
1. MACA
2. WCA
3. LQPV
4. Ortonville
5. Melrose Area
6. Ashby/B-E
7. Sisseton
8. Benson/KMS
9. WHN
10. Prairie Valley

100 Meter Dash
1. Kaitlyn Hanson, WCA
1. Katie Folkman, MACA
3. Kaylyn Ulrich, WCA
4. Olivia Lebrija, MACA
5. Morgan Johnson, LQPV
6. Madalyn Kraemer, Melrose
7. Rachel Hoernemann, Ortonville
8. Amber Rechsel, WCA

200 Meter Dash
1. Madison Krupke, ABE
2. Rachel Hoernemann, ORT
3. Correy Hickman, MACA
4. Marissa Braaten, WCA
5. Kaitlyn Hanson, WCA
6. Camryn Brinkman, Melrose
7. Chloey Evans, Melrose
8. Kylee Hansen, ABE

400 Meter Dash
1. Anna Grove, MACA
2. Payten Fischer, Sisseton
3. Faith Alberts, PV
4. Morgan Woodle, WCA
5. Carissa Vanderwal, ORT
6. Alexis Carbert, MACA

800 Meter Dash
1. Maddie Carrington, MACA
2. Sadie Thomspon, LQPV
3. Brynn Fernholz, WCA
4. Anne Kennedy, LQPV
5. Megan Miland, Melrose
6. Elizabeth Schiele, ABE
7. Alex Stitt, LQPV
8. Jenna Rademacher, Melrose

1600 Meter Run
1. Maddie Carrington, MACA
2. Jordyn Sterud, LQPV
3. Carissa Vanderwal, ORT
4. Teagan Nelson, WCA
5. Ella Van Kempen, WCA
6. Ashley Revering, Melrose
7. Elizabeth Schiele, ABE
8. Savannah Aanerud, MACA

3200 Meter Run
1. Jordyn Sterud, LQPV
2. Meredith Carrington, MACA
3. Maddie Siegel, MACA
4. Georgia Will, LQPV
5. Ashley Herdering, Melrose
6. Elly Anderson, ORT

100 Meter Hurdles
1. Amanda Drechsel, WCA
2. Katie Cannon, MACA
3. Midori Soderberg, MACA
4. Madysen Stegner, ORT
5. Josie Munsterman, LQPV
6. Brett Peterson, ABE
7. Crystal Nohl, MACA
8. Makenna Wieland, Benson/KMS

300 Meter Hurdles
1. Midori Soderberg, MACA
2. Correy Hickman, MACA
3. Kaylie Raths, MACA
4. Amanda Drechsel, WCA
5. Catherine Koefod, ABE
6. Brett Peterson, ABE

4×100 Meter Relay
1. MACA
2. LQPV
3. WCA
4. Benson/KMS
5. Melrose Area
6. Prairie Valley
7. WHN
8. Ortonville

4×200 Meter Relay
1. MACA
2. WCA
3. Melrose Area
4. Benson/KMS
5. LQPV
6. WHN
7. Ortonville

4×400 Meter Relay
1. MACA
2. Sisseton
3. WHN
4. Ortonville
5. Melrose Area

4×800 Meter Relay
1. LQPV
2. WCA
3. MACA
4. Melrose Area
5. Ortonville

High Jump
1. Madysen Stegner, ORT
2. Amanda Drechsel, WCA
3. Grace Hegland, LQPV
4. Megan McFarland, LQPV
5. Allison Plathe, ORT
6. Gracie Lenz, Benson/KMS
7. Makenna Wieland, Benson/KMS

Pole Vault
1. Carlie Lenz, Benson/KMS
2. Kylee Hansen, ABE
3. Madysen Stegner, ORT
4. Leah Berschiet, Melrose
5. Claire Reed, MACA

Long Jump
1. Rachel Hoernemann, ORT
2. Anna Grove, MACA
3. Katie Cannon, MACA
4. Madison Krupke, ABE
5. Camryn Brinkman, Melrose
6. Madalyn Kraemer, Melrose
7. Courtney Koepke, Melrose
8. Malory Anderson, MACA

Triple Jump        
1. Camryn Brinkman, Melrose
2. Grace Hegland, LQPV
3. Morgan Woodle, WCA
4. Cassidy Fehr, MACA
5. Taylin Schliecher, WCA
6. Ashley Revering, Melrose
7. Madison Woodle, WCA
8. Abigail Malek, MACA

Shot Put
1. Jacey Schlosser, ABE
2. Madison Weyand, Sisseton
3. Megan Radermacher, ORT
4. Correy Hickman, MACA
5. Taylah Schoeder, WCA
6. Alyssa Davis, WHN
7. Karlie Karst, Sisseton
8. Alyssa Kjorness, WHN

Discus Throw
1. Megan Radermacher, ORT
2. Katie Cannon, MACA
3. Kellie Karst, Sisseton
4. Taylah Schroeder, WCA
5. Alyssa Kjorness, WHN
6. Hannah Gail, WHN
7. Leah Berschiet, Melrose

 
170
95
76
71
39
37
30
19
11
7

 
13.68
13.68
13.81
13.96
14.01
14.02
14.27
14.31

 
28.10
28.52
28.88
29.00
29.55
29.59
29.88
29.93

 
1:04
1:06
1:07
1:08
1:08
1:09

 
2:31
2:39
2:41
2:43
2:51
2:55
2:56
2:57

 
5:32
5:35
5:52
5:57
5:59
6:22
6:27
6:29

 
12:18
12:51
12:59
13:17
13:55
13:55

 
17.56
17.66
18.41
18.59
19.03
19.09
19.75
19.88

 
50.52
50.78
53.50
53.76
56.32
57.78

 
54.06
55.34
56.38
58.06
1:00
1:00
1:01
1:07

 
1:55
1:56
1:59
2:05
2:06
2:11
2:15

 
4:30
4:52
4:56
5:05
5:19

 
10:28
10:35
11:16
11:31
11:49

 
4-10
4-08
4-07
4-04
4-03
4-01
4-01

 
6-06
6-05
6-04
6-00
5-00

 
14-10
14-05
14-04
14-02
13-11
13-06
13-03
13-02

 
30-11
28-11
28-08
28-06
28-03
28-01
27-10
23-09

 
33-00
31-04
29-06
28-03
27-01
26-10
26-07
26-03

 
82-01
81-06
77-02
76-00
68-09
63-06
60-03

Team Results
1. MACA
2. Melrose Area
3. LQPV
4. Prairie Valley
5. Benson/KMS
6. WCA
7. Sisseton
8. WHN
9. Hancock
10. Ortonville
11. Ashby/B-E

100 Meter Dash
1. Joseph Hewitt, PV
2. Zach Hughes, MACA
3. Zach Ward, PV
4. Charlie Marczak, Hancock
5. Daniel Calderas, Sisseton
6. Max Peterson, Benson/KMS

200 Meter Dash
1. Joseph Hewitt, PV
2. Charlie Marczak, Hancock
3. Eric Berger, WHN
4. Connor Koebernick, MACA
5. Daniel Calderas, Sisseton
6. David Middendorf, Melrose

400 Meter Dash
1. Mace Yellow, MACA
2. Norvin Moreno, Sisseton
3. Sergio Clark, ORT
4. Matt Moen, Sisseton
5. Danny Eastman, ORT
6. Gabe Reis, WCA

800 Meter Dash
1. Keiser Freetly, LQPV
2. Jonathan Tostenson, Benson/KMS
3. Nathan Grunklee, MACA
4. Stephen Martin, LQPV
5. Jordan Hastad, LQPV
6. JayEven McGee, Benson/KMS
7. Connor Koser, MACA
8. Jacob Conover, LQPV

1600 Meter Run
1. Keiser Freetly, LQPV
2. Jaden Maanum, MACA
3. Connor Koser, MACA
4. Jacob Bright, WCA
5. John Kellenberger, Hancock
6. Tyrell Heck PV
7. Solomon Johnson, MACA
8. Ezekiel Sather, LQPV

3200 Meter Run
1. Josh Bailey, Benson/KMS
2. Mike Kvaal, LQPV
3. Noah Stewart, MACA
4. Jack VanKempen, WCA
5. Solomon Johnson, MACA
6. Preson Poepping, Melrose

110 Meter Hurdles
1. Austin Kaltoff, Melrose
2. Camden Arndt, MACA
3. Tristan Morgan, WHN
4. Andrew Backman, WHN
5. Ben Eustice, ORT
6. Zach Burns, Benson/KMS
7. Adam Schubert, Sisseton
8. Ricardo Hernandez, MACA

300 Meter Hurdles
1. Camden Arndt, MACA
2. Austin Kaltoff, Melrose
3. Sean Nachbor, WHN
4. Robb Gylsen, PV
5. Adam Schubert, Sisseton
6. Sam Fuller, ABE
7. Jesse Middendorf, Melrose
8. Stefan Linder, Benson/KMS

4×100 Meter Relay
1. Prairie Valley
2. MACA
3. Melrose Area
4. Sisseton
5. Benson/KMS
6. Ortonville
7. WHN

4×200 Meter Relay
1. MACA
2. Sisseton
3. Melrose Area
4. Benson/KMS
5. WCA
6. Ashby/B-E
7. Ortonville
8. Prairie Valley
9. WHN

4×400 Meter Relay
1. MACA
2. LQPV
3. WCA
4. Melrose Area
5. Benson/KMS
6. WHN

4×800 Meter Relay
1. MACA
2. Benson/KMS
3. LQPV
4. Melrose Area
5. WCA
6. Ashby/B-E
7. Sisseton
8. Ortonville
9. Prairie Valley

High Jump
1. Austin Kaltoff, Melrose
2. Tyler Onstad, WCA
3. Camden Arndt, MACA
4. Zach Hughes, MACA
4. Thomas Daniels, LQPV
4. John Kellenberger, Hancock
4. Zach Burns, Benson/KMS

Pole Vault
1. Zach Burns, Benson/KMS
2. Cody Wolbeck, Melrose
3. Travis Bertam, Melrose
4. Preston Poepping, Melrose
4. Dalton Dierks, MACA
4. Ivan Hoffman, MACA

Long Jump
1. Robert Sewell, WCA
2. Charlie Marczak, Hancock
3. Eric Berger, WHN
4. Thomas Daniels, LQPV
5. Mace Yellow, MACA
6. Ryan Blake, PV

Triple Jump
1. Thomas Daniels, LQPV
2. Max Peterson, Benson/KMS
3. Tate Nelson, MACA
4. Mason Schmidgall, Hancock
5. David Middendorf, Melrose
6. Evan Hegland, LQPV

Shot Put
1. James Strese, ABE
2. Zach Ward, PV
3. Nathan Beyer, MACA
4. Nick Miska, ORT
5. Matt Wellendorf, ORT
6. Jesse Middendorf, Melrose
7. Alden Syltie, Benson/KMS
7. Avery Wendt, ABE

Discus Throw
1. Zach Ward, PV
2. James Strese, ABE
3. Nick Miska, ORT
4. Gage Wevley, MACA
5. Derek Welle, Melrose
6. Jacob Hoernemann, ORT

 
136
71
64
60
56
37
30
29
27
24
21

 
11.73
11.75
11.97
12.03
12.06
12.07

 
24.08
24.34
24.46
24.84
25.30
25.32
 

54.56
55.78
56.15
57.24
57.54
57.89

 
2:02
2:04
2:18
2:18
2:19
2:19
2:21
2:21

 
4:39
4:55
5:02
5:02
5:06
5:15
5:16
5:17

 
10:29
10:31
10:46
10:59
11:07
11:10

 
17:18
17:34
18:34
18:75
18:97
19:16
19:59
20:88

 
42.52
44.93
46.12
48.41
49.07
49.94
50.66
50.69

 
43.38
47.05
47.93
49.00
51.62
53.28
54.21

 
1:38
1:43
1:44
1:45
1:46
1:47
1:49
1:49
1:50

 
3:45
3:46
3:47
3:48
3:49
3:50

 
8:54
9:00
9:08
9:40
9:46
9:47
10:22
10:25
10:28

 
5-10
5-09
5-08
5-01
5-01
5-01
5-01

 
10-06
9-06
8-01
8-00
8-00
8-00

 
20-01
18-04
18-02
17-11
17-10
17-01

 
41-03
38-03
37-07
37-00
35-01
34-08

 
45-03
41-11
38-09
35-06
35-04
35-04
35-00
35-00

 
132-01
131-06
119-11
100-00
97-02
94-04