Prep Results: Tigers Erase Early Deficit, Win Opener Against Montevideo 06 Apr 17

Featured Game of the Night
MORRIS – The Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta Tigers erased an early five-run deficit and defeated Montevideo 9-8 in their season opener on Thursday from Eagles Park in Morris.

Leading 1-0, a Tigers error led to three more first inning runs and the Thunderhawks took an early 4-0 lead, before Brooke Gillespie doubled to score Bailey Marty, making it 4-1. Montevideo added two more in the second though to force a pitching change for the Tigers who trailed 6-1. 

The Tigers began to chip away scoring a run in the second and third making it 6-3, then Karly Fehr’s two-run double to deep center helped the Tigers score three in the fourth to tie the game. It was short lived as the Thunderhawks Cali Christianson answered with an RBI double in the fifth to reclaim a 7-6 lead.

The Tigers came right back in the bottom of the inning when Emma Bowman singled, scoring two, giving the Tigers their first lead of the game. The Tigers added one more in the inning to take a 9-7 lead, but again Montevideo answered when Breanna Welling hit a solo home run to right field, cutting the Tigers lead to one at 9-8.

The Tigers put two on-base in the sixth only to have the threat eliminated on a triple-play, when a line drive was caught by first baseman Rachel West, who stepped on the bag and threw to second to double, and triple up the base-runners. 

Liz Dietz tossed a perfect seventh to earn the win for the Tigers who are 1-0. Dietz went 2.2 innings, allowing a run on two hits striking out one. Gillespie threw 3.1 innings, allowing a run on three hits striking out two, and Ashley Solvie, who started, threw an inning, allowing six runs (two earned), on six hits, walking one and striking out two.

Gillespie led a Tigers attack that collected 14 hits, going 3-4 with two RBI’s. Fehr was 2-4 with two RBI’s and two runs, Dietz was 2-2 with a run, Piper Gibson went 2-2 with two runs, and Bowman earned player of the game going 2-3 with three RBI’s and a run scored.

For Montevideo, Welling took the loss tossing six innings, allowing nine runs (eight earned) on 14 hits with four strikeouts, she also went 2-4 with a home run and two RBI’s, Abby Olson and Cali Christianson each had two hits.

Minnewaska Area 15, Brandon-Evansville 0 / 4 inn
BRANDON – Minnewaska scored eight runs in the first inning on their way to a dominant 15-0 win over Brandon-Evansville on Thursday in Brandon. 

Morgan Hess and Kaitlyn Lange each collected three hits for the Lakers. Hess earned the win in the circle, allowing just three hits and striking out two. Lange drove in five runs, Rachel Erickson had three RBI’s and Hess collected two for the Lakers who are 2-0 on the season. The Chargers fall to 1-1.

West Central Area 15, Swanville 5
BARRETT – A 10-run fourth inning helped the West Central Area Knights improve to 4-0 on the season with a 15-5 win over Swanville. Brianna Kreft earned the win tossing five innings, allowing five runs on four hits while striking out six. The Knights had 15 hits as a team, including multi-hit games from Kreft, Hailey Hansen, Kaitlyn Sanstead, Morgan Sanstead, and Hailey Bennett. 

Barnesville 11, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 1

BASEBALL
Minnewaska 9, Osakis 7
GLENWOOD – Minnewaska held off a furious seventh inning comeback by Osakis to win 9-7 in their season opener on Thursday.

The Lakers collected 17 hits and scored four in the second, five more in the fourth to take a commanding 9-1 lead, but held off a Silverstreaks attack the scored six runs in the final frame. 

Jake Heid went 3-4 with two RBI’s while Jake Hoffman was 3-4 with an RBI. Colin Richards tossed five innings of one-run ball, giving up just two hits, walking one and striking out 12 to earn the win. 

Hancock 6, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 4 / 8 inn
WHEATON – A late rally by Hancock got the Owls their first win of the baseball season 6-4 over Wheaton/Herman-Norcross. 

Trailing 3-0, the Owls scored one in the fifth and two more in the sixth to tie the game and force extra innings. The Owls scored three runs in the top of the third and held the Warriors to one and earn the win. 

Chandler Gramm drove in two runs for the Owls, Zach Copa collected two hits. 

Spencer Ellison took the loss for the Warriors, tossing 2.2 innings, allowing three runs on four hits, walking one and striking out five. Nelson Schmidt threw 4.2 innings allowing two unearned runs and took a no-decision. Hunter Johnson went 1-2 with two RBI’s for the Warriors who are 0-1.

West Central Area 10, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 4
CLINTON – The West Central Area Knights won their season opener 10-4 over the Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley Wolverines, who fall to 0-2. Lukas Adelman was 2-4 with a double, Bryce Hoffman had a hit and two RBI’s for CGB.

Brandon-Evansville 17, Ashby 7
EVANSVILLE – The Brandon-Evansville Chargers improved to 2-0 by defeating the Ashby Arrows 17-7 in their home opener on Thursday. 

Jake Hintermeister went 3-4 with three RBI’s, Jake Nohre was 2-4 with an RBI, and Jesse Perleberg and Keagan Schiele each collected two RBI’s. Nick Thorstad earned the win, while the Arrows Christian Norby took the loss, going 2-3 with two RBI’s and two runs scored.

Ortonville 11, Hillcrest 10, / 9 inn

TRACK & FIELD
LQPV-DB Early Bird Invite – LQPV High School

Girls

 

Boys

 

4×100 Meter Relay
1. MACA

2. LQPV

3. YME

4×200 Meter Relay
1. MACA

2. Sisseton

3. YME

4×400 Relay
1. MACA

2. LQPV

4×800 Meter Relay
1. LQPV

2. MACA

3. Sisseton

100 Meter Hurdles
1. Katie Cannon, MACA

2. Midori Soderberg, MACA

3. Josie Munsterman, LQPV

4. Crystal Nohl

6. Alexis Motts

100 Meter Dash
1. Olivia Lebrija, MACA

2. Sydney Weber, LQPV

3. Islande Sperr, MACA

7. Destiny Pollard

8. Berenice Arreguin

9. Alexis Motts

10. Katie Messner

11. Pearl Schmidgall

12. Bobbie Wohlers

1600 Meter Run
1. Jordyn Sterud, LQPV

2. Maddie Carrington, MACA

3. Georgia Will, LQPV

400 Meter Run
1. Anna Grove, MACA

2. Payten Fischer, Sisseton

3. Katie Breberg, LQPV

4. Alexis Motts

5. Savannah Aanerud

7. Lindsey Moser

300 Meter Hurdles
1. Correy Hickman, MACA

2. Midori Soderberg, MACA

3. Kaylie Raths, MACA

4. Crystal Nohl

5. Alexis Motts

800 Meter Run
1. Sadie Thompson, LQPV

2. Isabel Schirm, LQPV

3. Malory Anderson, MACA

4. Savannah Aanerud

8. Lindsey Moser

200 Meter Dash
1. Payten Fischer, Sisseton

2. Olivia Lebrija, MACA

3. Madison Wyand, Sisseton

4. Alexis Carbert

5. Claire Reed

7. Lucy Bransel

10. Ana Hernandez

11. Katie Messner

3200 Meter Run
1. Jordyn Sterud, LQPV

2. Meredith Carrington, MACA

3. Maddie Siegel, MACA

High Jump
1. Avery Bartunek, LQPV

2. Megan McFarland, LQPV

5. Crystal Nohl, MACA

6. Emma Berlinger, MACA

Long Jump
1. Anna Grove, MACA

2. Grace Hegland, LQPV

3. Malory Anderson, MACA

5. Cassidy Fehr, MACA

Triple Jump
1. Katie Cannon, MACA

2. Avery Bartunek, LQPV

3. Meeghan Dahlager, YME

4. Cassidy Fehr

5. Savannah Aanerud

7. Lucy Bransel

8. Elizabeth Abler

Discus Throw
1. Kellie Karst, Sisseton

2. Katie Cannon, MACA

3. Emma Berlinger, MACA

5. Correy Hickman

8. Katelynn Schmeising

11. Berenice Arreguin

Shot Put
1. Madison Wyand, Sisseton

2. Karlie Karst, Sisseton

3. Sydney Weber, LQPV

4. Correy Hickman

8. Katelynn Schmeising

 
54.90

58.43

59.97

 
1:57

2:03

2:09

 
4:28

4:46

 
10:44

10:45

12:35

 
17.23

17.62

18.69

20.23

21.37

 
13.55

13.71

14.41

15.62

15.88

16.07

16.10

16.40

16.42

 
5:37

5:51

6:06

 
1:03

1:08

1:09

1:09

1:11

1:18

 
51.31

51.37

53.64

57.71

1:04

 
2:33

2:38

2:49

2:54

3:03

 
29.19

29.94

30.14

30.22

32.19

32.95

34.13

35.41

 
12:25

13:18

13:32

 
4-06

4-06

4-02

4-00

 
14-01

13-08

12-10

12-06

 
32-00

32-00

30-04

29-00

26-07

25-09

21-04

 
82-05

68-08

67-08

65-11

52-09

50-09

 
31-10

26-07

26-04

25-03

21-00

4×100 Meter Relay
1. MACA

2. Sisseton

3. LQPV

4×200 Relay
1. MACA

2. Sisseton

3. YME

4×400 Relay
1. MACA

2. LQPV

4×800 Relay
1. MACA

2. LQPV

3. Sisseton

110 Yard Hurdles
1. Camden Arndt, MACA

2. Austin Streichen, Sisseton

3. Bently Boike, LQPV

5. Ricardo Hernandez

7. Kenny Soderberg

100 Meter Dash
1. Jacob Kluver, YME

2. Zach Hughes, MACA

3. Trevor Anderson, Sisseton

4. Braden Waldbeser

7. Aidan Lebrija

7. Zach Bruns

10. Noah Wulff

10. Mason Nelson

12. Brady Cardwell

1600 Meter Run
1. Keiser Freetly, LQPV

2. Jaden Maanum, MACA

3. Connor Koser, MACA

4. Solomon Johnson

6. Christian Thielke

10. Thomas Tiernan

12. Ivan Hoffman

400 Meter Run
1. Mace Yellow, MACA

2. Evan Hegland, LQPV

3. Judah Malek, MACA

4. Abram Schmidgall

5. Connor Koebernick

8. Nathan Grunklee

9. Ayden Schmidgall

12. Micah Aanerud

300 Meter Hurdles
1. Camden Arndt, MACA

2. Adam Schubert, Sisseton

3. Ricardo Hernandez, MACA

4. Kenny Soderberg

800 Meter Run
1. Keiser Freetly, LQPV

2. Jordan Hastad, LQPV

3. Connor Koser, MACA

4. Nathan Grunklee

7. Connor Koebernick

9. Ben Hernandez

12. Zach Bruns

200 Meter Dash
1. Connor Koebernick, MACA

2. Daniel Calderas, Sisseton

3. Nathan Larson, LQPV

6. Brady Cardwell

9. Zach Bruns

10. Abram Schmidgall

11. Aidan Lebrija

12. Dominick Johnson

3200 Meter Run
1. Mike Kvaal, LQPV

2. Noah Stewart, MACA

3. Solomon Johnson, MACA

5. Ben Hernandez

High Jump
1. Camden Arndt, MACA

2. Joe Anyasike, LQPV

3. Zach Hughes, MACA

Long Jump
1. Mace Yellow, MACA

2. Connor Koebernick, MACA

3. Jacob Kluver, LQPV

Triple Jump
1. Tate Nelson, MACA

2. Evan Hegland, LQPV

3. Dalton Dierks, MACA

6. Noah Wulff

Discus Throw
1. Gage Wevley, MACA

2. Mason Nelson, MACA

3. Bently Boike, LQPV

6. Dalton Dierks

9. Brady Cardwell

12. Joseph Goulet

Shot Put
1. Nathan Beyer, MACA

2. Kailen Kirk, Sisseton

3. Mason Nelson, MACA

8. Matt McNeil

10. Gage Wevley

12. Ben Giese

 
46.98

48.73

51.30

 
1:37

1:39

1:41

 
3:45

3:51

 
8:57

9:18

10:33

 
17.08

17.29

18.04

20.74

22.61

 
11.55

11.56

11.93

12.67

12.80

12.80

12.83

12.83

12.88

 
4:47

4:55

5:09

5:14

5:28

5:42

6:03

 

55.65

59.91

1:00

1:00

1:00

1:01

1:04

1:07

 
44.23

49.83

53.21

54.45

 
2:05

2:18

2:19

2:20

2:25

2:26

2:35

 
24.51

24.61

25.81

26.40

26.84

27.12

27.50

27.58

10:36

10:50

11:25

12:13

5-10

5-06

5-04

 
17-11

17-05

17-04

 
37-02

34-08

32-09

28-01

 
101-02

96-10

94-09

86-10

79-01

76-08

 
39-04

35-07

35-00

32-01

30-08

29-07