Prep Results: Comets Take Down Warriors, Tigers Grab First At Marv Meyer Invite 04 Apr 17

Featured Game of the Night
WHEATON – Nicole  DeKok held the Wheaton/Herman-Norcross offense in check, and the Hillcrest Lutheran Academy Comets defeated the Warriors 9-1 in the softball season opener for both teams from Wheaton on Tuesday.

DeKok pitched a complete game, allowing just one run on seven hits while striking out 10 to earn the win. After the Warriors squandered an early scoring chance with the bases loaded in the second, the Comets would go on to score in each of the next four innings, taking a 9-0 lead.

Anna Nueman and Sophie Iverson each had two-run singles while Hannah Eckhardt added a two-run double. Neuman finished 3-4 at the plate and Eckhardt was 2-4.

Macee Libbesmeier led the Warriors with two hits, Alley Wilt drove in Karli Conroy in the sixth for their lone run. Maycee Tolifson took the loss, throwing a complete game allowing nine runs (eight earned) on 10 hits, walking five, hit two batters, and striking out seven.

Brandon-Evansville 11, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 7
GRACEVILLE – A four-run sixth inning helped the Brandon-Evansville Chargers complete a comeback win over Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 11-7 in softball on Tuesday in Graceville.

With the Chargers on top 5-0, the Wolverines put together a seven run fourth inning to grab the lead. The Chargers battled back to tie the game with two runs in the fifth, and took the lead back for good with a four-run sixth.

MiKenna Pattrin made her first varsity pitching appearance in relief, tossing to 3.1 innings, allowing just one hit to earn the win. Lizzy Friedrich was 2-3 with three RBIs, including a two-run home run, Carrigan Okerlund went 3-5 with an RBI, three runs and three stolen bases, and Shyanna Behrens added two hits and three RBIs. 

Mackenzie Fitzner took the loss for CGB, giving up 11 runs (10 earned) on 11 hits over six innings. Jada Grooters, Mataiah Turner, and Tori Teske each had two hits. 

West Central Area 19, Ashby 6
BARRETT – A 10-run first inning spurred the West Central Area Knights to 19-6 win over Ashby in softball on Tuesday. Each batter for the Knights crossed home plate in the inning, the Arrows answered with five runs in the second, but the Knights came right back with six more in the bottom half. 

Brianna Kreft earned the win, tossing three innings, allowing six runs on four hits, striking out five and walking five. Kreft was also 3-4 at the plate with two doubles and a single. Kaitlyn Sanstead and Hailey Bennett each collected three hits, and Bennett threw two innings of relief, allowing just two hits while walking two. The Knights are now 3-0 on the season.

Hancock vs. Ortonville – TBA

Minnewaska vs. Osakis – TBA

TRACK & FIELD
Marv Meyer Invite at the Univeristy of Minnesota-Morris

Girls

 

Boys

 

100 Meter Dash

1. Mariah Beckius, Minnewaska

2. Tianna Stanek, Osakis

3. Katie Folkman, MACA

4. Kaylyn Ulrich, WCA

5. Kaitlyn Hanson, WCA

6. Rachel Hoernemann, Ortonville

7. Katie Weller, BBE

8. Kaylee Athey, CGB

200 Meter Dash

1. Mariah Beckius, Minnewaska

2. Tianna Stanek, Osakis

3. Tori Reed, BBE

4. Rachel Hoernemann, Ortonville

5. Mackenzie Lien, Osakis

6. Kaitlyn Hanson, WCA

7. Marissa Braaten, WCA

8. Makenzia Zemke, Minnewaska

400 Meter Dash

1. Jennifer Anderson, Sauk Centre

2. Savannah Aanerud, MACA

3. Maddie Thorfinnson, Minnewaska

4. Brooke Kaiser, BBE

5. Alexis Carbert, MACA

6. Madelynn Reichmann, Minnewaska

7. Sierra Lindemann, Minnewaska

8. Ava Chevalier, Minnewaska

800 Meter Dash

1. Ellie Danielson, Minnewaska

2. Lauren Savageau, Osakis

3. Jen Boyle, BBE

4. Kristin Glover, Minnewaska

5. Brynn Fernholz, WCA

6. Sydnie Chevalier, Minnewaska

7. Jordyn Stroup, Osakis

8. Maddie Thorfinnson, Minnewaska

1600 Meter Run

1. Maddie Carrington, MACA

2. Lauren Savageau, Osakis

3. Carissa Vanderwal, Ortonville

4. Kara hanson, Minnewaska

5. Kate O’Brien, Sauk Centre

6. Bailey Schoen, Minnewaska

7. Sophia Kluver, Sauk Centre

8. Jordyn Stroup, Osakis

3200 Meter Run

1. Ella Van Kempen, WCA

2. Kate O’Brien, Sauk Centre

3. Teagan Nelson, WCA

4. Carissa Vanderwal, Ortonville

5. Meredith Carrington, Morris Area

6. Maddie Siegel, MACA

7. Sydney Hagen, Minnewaska

8. Destiney Lene, Osakis

100 Meter Hurdles

1. Jenna LaFave, Minnewaska

2. Katie Cannon, MACA

3. Amanda Drechsel, WCA

4. Midori Soderberg, MACA

5. Madysen Stegner, Ortonville

6. Emma Thorfinnson, Minnewaska

7. Mara VanNyhuis, Osakis

 

300 Meter Hurdles

1. Correy Hickman, MACA

2. Midori Soderberg, MACA

3. Kaylie Raths, Morris Area

4. Jenna LaFave, Minnewaska

5. Courtney Brandt, BBE

6. Amanda Drechsel, WCA

7. Naomi Gregory, Sauk Centre

8. Madysen Stegner

4×100 Meter Relay

1. Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta

2. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa

3. Minnewaska

4. West Central Area

5. Wheaton/Herman-Norcross

6. Osakis

7. Sauk Centre

 

 

4×200 Meter Relay

1. Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta

2. Minnewaska

3. Osakis

4. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa

5. West Central Area

6. Wheaton/Herman-Norcross

7. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley

8. Sauk Centre

9. Ortonville

4×400 Relay

1. Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta

2. Osakis

3. Minnewaska

4. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa

5. Sauk Centre

6. West Central Area

7. Ortonville

4×800 Meter Relay

1. Minnewaska

2. Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta

3. Osakis

4. Sauk Centre

5. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa

6. Ortonville

High Jump

1. Kayla Sorenson, Osakis

2. Ellie Danielson, Minnewaska

3. Madysen Stegner, Ortonville

4. McKenna Westby, Sauk Centre

5. Kristin Glover, Minnewaska

6. Amanda Drechsel, WCA

Pole Vault

1. Rachel Stai, Minnewaska

2. Correy Hickman, MACA

2. Tianna Stanek, Osakis

4. Leah Mitchell, Minnewaska

5. Madysen Stegner, Ortonville

6. Mackenzie Lien, Osakis

 

 

Long Jump

1. Rachel hoernemann, Ortonville

2. Katie Cannon, MACA

3. Anna Grove, MACA

4. Morgan Woodle, WCA

5. McKenna Westby, Sauk Centre

6. Tori Reed, BBE

 

 

Triple Jump

1. Katie Cannon, MACA

2. McKenna Westby, Sauk Centre

3. Callie Vold, CGB

4. Morgan Woodle, WCA

5. Jen Boyle, BBE

6. Cassidy Fehr, MACA

 

 

Shot Put

1. Hannah Holman, WCA

2. Kari Didier, Osakis

3. Natasha Nemmers, Minnewaska

4. Elizabeth Hiltner, Osakis

5. Kayle Benesh, BBE

6. Elizabeth Pahl, Osakis

7. Megan Radermacher, Ortonville

8. Correy Hickman, MACA

Discus Throw

1. Jessica Bliese, Osakis

2. Kayle Benesh, BBE

3. Natasha Nemmers, Minnewaska

4. Elizabeth Pahl, Osakis

5. Megan Radermacher, Ortonville

6. Hannah Gail, WHN

7. Erin Rooney, BBE

8. Alyssa Kjorness, WHN

Team Scores

1. Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta

2. Minnewaska

3. Osakis

4. West Central Area

5. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa

6. Sauk Centre

7. Ortonville

8. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley

9. Wheaton/Herman-Norcross

 

12.87

13.12

13.22

13.72

13.92

13.94

13.97

14.05

 

27.14

27.28

28.93

28.96

29.06

29.07

29.46

29.52

 

1:09

1:09

1:09

1:09

1:10

1:12

1:12

1:13

 

2:30

2:30

2:39

2:42

2:43

2:47

2:49

2:50

 

5:33

5:34

5:52

5:54

5:56

6:27

6:37

6:38

 

12:46

12:52

13:06

13:32

13:33

14:23

14:25

14:29

 

17.09

17.24

17.50

18.19

18.63

19.40

19.59

 

 

52.12

52.72

53.72

54.78

55.59

55.92

57.62

58.27

 

53.90

56.21

56.83

57.37

59.59

1:01

1:01

 

 

 

1:55

1:56

1:58

2:00

2:03

2:03

2:04

2:05

2:16

 

4:26

4:41

4:42

4:44

4:51

4:54

4:57

 

10:43

10:44

11:11

11:35

12:03

12:04

 

5-05

5-04

5-01

5-00

4-11

4-10

 

8-01

8-00

8-00

7-06

7-00

6-00

 

 

 

15-05

15-00

14-11

14-04

13-11

13-09

 

 

 

32-03

30-01

29-10

29-09

29-02

29-01

 

 

 

35-11

30-05

30-03

28-02

27-07

26-06

27-02

26-11

 

102

93

83

83

76

75

75

71

 

135

128

100

58

49

40

38

6

4

100 Meter Dash

1. Kyle Felling, BBE

2. Zach Hughes, MACA

3. Robert Sewell, WCA

4. Jackson Meyer, Minnewaska

5. Tyler Sogge, Sauk Centre

6. Jake Drechsel, WCA

7. Eric Berger, WHN

8. Logan Wolf, Osakis

200 Meter Dash

1. Kyle Felling, BBE

2. Tyler Sogge, Sauk Centre

3. Phillip Matthews, Osakis

4. Eric Berger, WHN

5. Robert Sewell, WCA

6. Connor Koebernick, MACA

7. Jack Blevins, Minnewaska

8. Cedric Barnes, CGB

400 Meter Dash

1. Kyle Felling, BBE

2. Mace Yellow, MACA

3. Danny Eastman, Ortonville

4. Sergio Clark, Ortonville

5. Aiden Tank, Minnewaska

6. Benett Grove, WCA

7. Isaac Lillehaug, CGB

8. Brock Green, WCA

800 Meter Dash

1. Ethan Eckel, Osakis

2. Ryley Nelson, WCA

3. Ethan Olson, WCA

4. Tyler Bents, BBE

5. Peyton Kolstoe, Minnewaska

6. Nathan Grunklee, MACA

7. Connor Koser, MACA

8. Michael Haukos, CGB

1600 Meter Run

1. Ryley Nelson, WCA

2. Jaden Maanum, MACA

3. Nolan Weisel, Minnewaska

4. Solomon Johnson, MACA

5. Connor Koser, MACA

6. Kade Hanson, Minnewaska

7. Aanan Schlief, Minnewaska

8. Kyle Schille, WCA

3200 Meter Run

1. Jacob Bright, WCA

2. Noah Stewart, MACA

3. Solomon Johnson, MACA

4. William Alverson, Osakis

5. Dalton Guizer, BBE

6. Aanan Schief, Minnewaska

7. Mason Stewart, Minnewaska

8. Logan Grove, Osakis

110 Meter Hurdles

1. Jacob Jones, Osakis

2. Dylan Holmes, Minnewaska

3. Camden Arndt, MACA

4. Andrew Backman, WHN

5. Sean Nachbor, WHN

6. Shane Massmann, Osakis

7. Ben Eustice, Ortonville

8. Jack Nelson, WCA

300 Meter Hurdles

1. Camden Arndt, MACA

2. Andrew Backman, WHN

3. Sean Nachbor, WHN

4. Jaeger Jergenson, Minnewaska

5. Austin Morrow, WHN

6. Shane Massmann, Osakis

7. Jack Nelson, WCA

8. Ben Eustice, Ortonville

4×100 Meter Relay

1. Osakis

2. Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta

3. Minnewaska

4. West Central Area

5. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa

6. Wheaton/Herman-Norcross

7. Sauk Centre

8. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley

9.Ortonville                                                   

4×200 Relay

1. Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta

2. Sauk Centre

3. Minnewaska

4. Osakis

5. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa

6. West Central Area

7. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley

8. Wheaton/Herman-Norcross

 

4×400 Relay

1. Osakis

2. Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta

3. Minnewaska

4. West Central Area

5. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley

6. Sauk Centre

7. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa

4×800 Meter Relay

1. Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta

2. Minnewaska

3. West Central Area

4. Belgrad-Brooten-Elrosa

5. Osakis

 

High Jump

1. Jackson Johnsrud, Minnewaska

2. Peyton Johnsrud, Minnewaska

3. Josh Peterka, Osakis

4. Camden Arndt, MACA

4. Anthony Marsh, Sauk Centre

4. Tyler Onstad, WCA

Pole Vault

1. Jacob Backes, Osakis

2. Ben Travis, MACA

3. Dalton Dierks, MACA

4. Ivan Hoffman, MACA

5. Tyler Bents, BBE

6. Lvevi Schmidgall, MACA

7. Cody Ballard, Ortonville

8. Tyler Jensen, BBE

Long Jump

1. Robert Sewell, WCA

2. Eric Berger, WHN

3. Kyle Felling, BBE

4. Phillip Mathews, Osakis

5. Charlie Marczak, Hancock

6. Cedric Barnes, CGB

7. Cade Neubert, Sauk Centre

8. Tyler Sogge, Sauk Centre

Triple Jump

1. Jacob Backes, Osakis

2. Tate Nelson, MACA

3. Isaiah Westby, Sauk Centre

4. Mason Schmidgall, Hancock

5. Josh Peterka, Osakis

6. Connor Johnsrud, Minnewaska

7. Hunter Dougherty, Minnewaska

8. James Erickson, Ortonville

Shot Put

1. Devin Thielen, Sauk Centre

2. Nathan Beyer, MACA

3. Dustin Ahrens, Sauk Centre

4. Jake Dreschel, WCA

5. Jacob Gillespie, CGB

6. Brady Roos, Osakis

7. Nick Miska, Ortonville

7. Gage Larson, Osakis

Discus Throw

1. Dustin Ahrens, Sauk Centre

2. Nick Miska, Ortonville

3. Gavin Rupp, Minnewaska

4. Gage Wevley, MACA

5. Jordan Koubsky, Minnewaska

6. Jacob Hoernemann, Ortonville

7. Brady Roos, Osakis

8. Colton Waldvogel, Osakis

Team Scores

1. Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta

2. Osakis

3. Minnewaska

4. West Central Area

5. Sauk Centre

6. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa

7. Wheaton/Herman-Norcross

8. Ortonville

9. Hancock

10. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley

 

11.28

11.32

11.50

11.56

11.63

11.84

11.94

12.06

 

23.22

23.94

24.19

24.57

24.58

24.60

24.66

24.82

 

51.63

54.66

56.40

57.25

57.97

58.18

58.34

58.50

 

2:07

2:10

2:14

2:18

2:18

2:21

2:23

2:25

 

4:43

4:57

5:10

5:12

5:14

5:17

5:19

5:24

 

10:48

11:08

11:11

11:26

12:04

12:16

12:37

12:43

 

15.80

16.95

17.36

17.54

18.70

18.83

19.29

20.36

 

43.96

44.09

45.72

45.81

45.98

47.20

49.21

49.46

 

46.46

46.63

46.66

49.41

52.28

52.84

53.22

57.96

1:03

 

1:37

1:39

1:40

1:42

1:45

1:45

1:46

1:50

 

 

3:42

3:50

3:50

3:53

3:59

4:07

4:12

 

9:04

9:15

9:21

9:37

9:39

 

 

6-00

5-00

5-08

5-06

5-06

5-06

 

11-00

9-01

9-00

8-06

8-01

8-00

7-06

7-00

 

18-09

17-09

17-05

17-05

17-05

17-04

17-03

17-01

 

38-00

37-05

35-10

35-01

35-00

34-04

34-01

33-10

 

42-05

39-08

38-09

37-04

37-02

35-01

34-10

34-10

 

118

115

112

108

106

101

99

97

 

139

91

81

65

53

52

35

19

6

5

Harrington Early Bird Invitational in Fergus Falls
FERGUS FALLS – Ashby-Brandon-Evansville throwers James Strese and Jacey Schlosser both started off the season posting marks very close to where they left off last spring. Strese won the shot put with his throw of 44 feet 4 inches and was second in the discus with 136 feet. Schlosser won the shot put with a toss of 34 feet 1 inch. Unfortunately, she scratched all her throws in the discus.

Senior Madison Krupke won the long jump with a leap of 15 feet 3 inches and was fourth in the 300m hurdles with a time of 52.92 seconds. Senior Brett Peterson ran a time of 18.61 seconds in the 100m hurdles good enough for second place. Krupke and Peterson along with Allie Satterlie and Kylee Hansen placed sixth in the 800m relay with a time of 2:01.88. Hansen also placed sixth in the 200m dash running it in 30.03 seconds.

Eighth grader Cade Carlson ran the 100m dash in 12.22 seconds and placed fourth. Carlson, along with fellow eighth graders Kobe Reiland, Nathan Baumann, and Jake Rein combined efforts in the in the 400m relay for a sixth place finish in a time of 52.10 seconds. Carlson, Reiland, Sam Fuller and Eli Anderson also placed seventh in the 800m relay in 1:49.36.

New-comers Nolan Bitzan, Roland and Abram Fossel along with Morgan Storey placed sixth in the 3200m relay with a time of 10:10.80. ABE track will compete at Minnewaska on Thursday, April 6.