Kannegiesser & Schmidt Headline Pheasant Conference Awards 20 Mar 17

2016-17 Pheasant Conference Basketball Awards

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Conference MVP: Emma Schmidt, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross

Coach of the Year: Tim Gail, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross

All-Conference

 

 

Emma Schmidt
Hanna Gail
Briona Edwards
Anna Rinke
Madisyn Braaten
Carrigan Okerlund
Kennedy Lund
Kylee Hansen
Rachel Hoernemann
Madysen Stegner
Ella Van Kempen
Sabrina Mattson
Callie Vold
Abby Christenson

Jr./Guard
Sr./Forward
Jr./Center
Jr./Guard
Jr./Forward
Sr./Guard
Sr./Forward
Sr./Guard
Sr./Guard
Jr./Center
So./Forward
Sr./Guard
Sr./Forward
Sr./Center

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross
Wheaton/Herman-Norcross
Wheaton/Herman-Norcross
Wheaton/Herman-Norcross
Wheaton/Herman-Norcross
Brandon-Evansville
Brandon-Evansville
Brandon-Evansville
Ortonville
Ortonville
West Central Area
Hancock
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley
Hillcrest Lutheran Academy

Honorable Mention

 

 

Scout Cronen
Morgan Stelzer
Allie Satterlie
Jaden Conroy
Taylin Schleicher
Kassandra Algarate
Ashlyn Mattson
Tess Steiner
Tylaina Issendorf
Mataiah Turner
Olivia Foss

Jr./Guard
Sr./Guard
Jr./Forward
So./Guard
Sr./Guard
Sr./Guard
Jr./Guard
Jr./Forward
So./Forward
Fr./Guard
So./Forward

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross
Brandon-Evansville
Brandon-Evansville
Ortonville
West Central Area
Hancock
Hancock
Hancock
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley
Hillcrest Lutheran Academy

 

Standings

Conference

Overall

1. Wheaton/Herman-Norcross
2. Brandon-Evansville
3. Ortonville
4. West Central Area
5. Hancock
6. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley
7. Hillcrest Lutheran Academy

12-0
8-4
8-4
5-7
4-8
3-9
2-10

29-1
19-9
14-12
8-18
13-11
5-20
6-21

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Conference MVP: Noah Kannegiesser, Hancock

Coach of the Year: Greg Preston, Hillcrest Lutheran Academy

All-Conference

 

 

Kyler Newman
Tommy Thompson
Sean McGuire
Britton Conroy
Nate Treinen
Tyson Powell
Noah Kannegiesser
Chandler Gramm
Tyler Reese
Taylor Bitzan
James Strese
Tanner Bitzan
Logan Paulson
Lukas Adelman

Sr./Guard
Sr./Guard
Sr./Forward
Sr./Guard
Sr./Guard
So./Guard
Jr./Guard
Sr./Center
Sr./Forward
Jr./Guard
Jr./Forward
Fr./Forward
Jr./Center
Sr./Center

Hillcrest Lutheran Academy
Hillcrest Lutheran Academy
Hillcrest Lutheran Academy
Ortonville
Ortonville
Ortonville
Hancock
Hancock
Hancock
Brandon-Evansville
Brandon-Evansville
Brandon-Evansville
West Central Area
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley

Honorable Mention

 

 

Reggie Undseth
DaVonte Edwards
Deric Radermacher
Andrew Shaw
Michael Milander
Darrin Wibstad
Aaron Wiese
Matt Thielen
Caleb Cardwell
Hunter Turner

Sr./Guard
So./Center
Sr./Forward
Sr./Guard
Sr./Guard
Jr./Center
Sr./Forward
Fr./Guard
So./Guard
Sr./Forward

Hillcrest Lutheran Academy
Ortonville
Ortonville
Hancock
Hancock
Brandon-Evansville
West Central Area
Wheaton/Herman-Norcross
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley

 

Standings

Conference

Overall

Hillcrest Lutheran Academy
Ortonville
Hancock
Brandon-Evansville
West Central Area
Wheaton/Herman-Norcross
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley

11-1
9-3
9-3
7-5
3-9
2-10
1-11

17-9
22-6
18-7
15-11
11-15
2-24
8-19