Prep Results: Tigers Fall In Sub-Section Finals, Knights Take Fourth At State 03 Mar 17

Featured Game of the Night
MARSHALL – The Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta Tigers saw their playoff run and season come to an end on Thursday night with a 62-50 loss to New London-Spicer in the 3AA-North finals.

The game looked like it was about to get out of hand when the Wildcats built up an 18-point first half lead, but the Tigers were able to trim it down to 13 before halftime, they then opened the second half on a 7-2 run to get within eight. 

The game stayed that way for a long stretch until the Wildcats would build the lead back up to 15, but once again weren’t able to put the Tigers away as some timely three-pointers got them back within eight, but that’s as close as it would get.

The Wildcats vaunted 2-3 zone defense was as good as advertised and they killed each momentum swing for the Tigers, by forcing turnovers and getting transition points.

The Tigers were led by Correy Hickman who finished with 19 points and three steals, Ashley Solvie added nine points with 11 rebounds, and Riley Decker added nine for the Tigers who had their nine-game win streak snapped, and finish the season with a record of 18-10.

The Wildcats have now won 12 straight and will face Tracy-Milroy-Balaton in the section championship on Friday, March 10 in Marshall. Shea Oman had 23 points, Brooke Beuning, Morgan Swenson, and Emma Hanson each had nine for New London-Spicer who is 25-3.

Section 6A-South Quarterfinals
Hancock 51, Underwood 41
UNDERWOOD – The Hancock Owls rolled into Underwood on Thursday night and upset the third-seeded Rockets 51-41. Ashlyn Mattson led the Owls with 21 points, six rebounds, and six steals while sister Sabrina had nine points, six rebounds and five assists. Kassandra Algarte got in on the action with eight points, five rebounds, five assists, and four steals as the Owls held the Rockets to just 15 second half points with ball pressure defense on the perimeter. Hancock is now 13-10 and will face Parkers Prairie on Saturday at UMM in Morris, tip-off at 2:45. The Rockets season ended with a record of 18-7.

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 60, Battle Lake 24

Brandon-Evansville 51, Ortonville 48

Parkers Prairie 55, West Central Area 45

STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT
West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville Knights Results – 4th Place

Quarterfinals – West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville defeated Pipestone Area 30-29
106 – Jordan Lohse (WCAA) over Luke Ploeger (Pipestone Area) Fall 1:01
113 – Grant Budden (Pipestone Area) over Kaleb Getz (WCAA) Dec 8-7
120 – Hunter Burnett (Pipestone Area) over Drake Swanson (WCAA) TF 20-4
126 – Jake Nohre (WCAA) over Eric Lange (Pipestone Area) Maj 17-7
132 – Michael Suda (Pipestone Area) over Chris Onstad (WCAA) Fall 1:45
138 – Emerson Winter (Pipestone Area) over Hunter Mickelsen (WCAA) Dec 8-3
145 – Kaden Spindler (WCAA) over Bill Olsen (Pipestone Area) Dec 3-2
152 – Keaton Long (WCAA) over Mckinely Bush (Pipestone Area) Maj 11-1
160 – Tyler Onstad (WCAA) over Logan Steenstra (Pipestone Area) Maj 9-0
170 – Levi Larkin (WCAA) over Garrett Ploeger (Pipestone Area) Fall 2:44
182 – Steven Czech (Pipestone Area) over Alex Butcher (WCAA) Dec 5-2
195 – Jamison Vanderwal (Pipestone Area) over Wyatt Olson (WCAA) Dec 6-3
220 – Sylas Stangeland (Pipestone Area) over Devin Stone (WCAA) Fall 0:44
285 – Mason Nibbe (WCAA) over Dylan Arndt (Pipestone Area) Dec 10-6

Semifinals – Pierz defeated West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 35-21
106 – Jordan Lohse (WCAA) over Brandon Funk (Pierz) Dec 2-1
113 – Kaleb Getz (WCAA) over Sebastian Warzecha (Pierz) Dec 11-5
120 – Drake Swanson (WCAA) over Jake Andres (Pierz) Dec 6-2
126 – Lukas Popp (Pierz) over Chris Onstad (WCAA) Fall 5:51
132 – Brandon Ortman (Pierz) over Jake Nohre (WCAA) Dec 5-3
138 – Reese Kapsner (Pierz) over Hunter Mickelsen (WCAA) Dec 4-2
145 – Andrew Tomala (Pierz) over Kaden Spindler (WCAA) Dec 5-3
152 – Keaton Long (WCAA) over Luke Girtz (Pierz) Fall 3:29
160 – Tyler Onstad (WCAA) over Jalen Jansen (Pierz) Dec 4-0
170 – Brett Kapsner (Pierz) over Alex Butcher (WCAA) Fall 1:54
182 – Matt Kummet (Pierz) over Levi Larkin (WCAA) Maj 9-1
195 – Carson Huls (Pierz) over Wyatt Olson (WCAA) Maj 11-3
220 – Mason Nibbe (WCAA) over Austin Dickmann (Pierz) Dec 4-2
285 – Troy Fischer (Pierz) over Zach Mattson (WCAA) Fall 0:54

3rd Place Match – Frazee defeated West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 40-18
106 – Landon Byer (Frazee) over Jordan Lohse (WCAA) Dec 8-3
113 – Micheal Miller (Frazee) over Kaleb Getz (WCAA) Dec 7-2
120 – Tanner Schermerhorn (Frazee) over Drake Swanson (WCAA) TF 16-0
126 – Jake Nohre (WCAA) over Kaden Hiemenz (Frazee) Maj 12-0
132 – Tanner Reetz (Frazee) over Chris Onstad (WCAA) Fall 1:59
138 – Blaine Beaty (Frazee) over Hunter Mickelsen (WCAA) Dec 2-0
145 – Kaden Spindler (WCAA) over Tanner Eischens (Frazee) Maj 9-0
152 – Keaton Long (WCAA) over Hudson Heimenz (Frazee) Dec 7-1
160 – Tyler Onstad (WCAA) over Brett Graham (Frazee) Maj 10-1
170 – Levi Larkin (WCAA) over Charelton Wake (Frazee) Dec 8-3
182 – Logan Wacker (Frazee) over Alex Butcher (WCAA) Fall 3:54
195 – Luke Tweeton (Frazee) over Wyatt Olson (WCAA) Maj 13-2
220 – Rory Drewes (Frazee) over Mason Nibbe (WCAA) Maj 15-4
285 – Tony Malikowski (Frazee) over Zach Mattson (WCAA) Fall 1:12

Class A
Quarterfinal

Frazee 33, Sibley East 25
Pierz 44, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 19
West Central/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 30, Pipestone 29
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 31, Kenyon-Wanamingo 23

Consolation
Kenyon-Wanamingo 37, Sibley East 12
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 37, Pipestone 36

Semifinal
Pierz 35, West Central/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 21
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 32, Frazee 25

Fifth Place
Kenyon-Wanamingo 37, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 19

Third Place
Frazee 40, West Central/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville 18

Championship
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 35, Pierz 16

Class 2A 
Quarterfinal

Foley 32, Perham 23
Kasson-Mantorville 64, Worthington 3
Scott West 50, Totino-Grace 11
Simley 47, Grand Rapids 16

Consolation
Grand Rapids 37, Totino-Grace 31
Perham 58, Worthington 7

Semifinal
Kasson-Mantorville 54, Foley 7
Simley 43, Scott West 22

Fifth Place
Perham 60, Grand Rapids 3

Third Place
Scott West 33, Foley 24

Championship
Kasson-Mantorville 45, Simley 18

Class 3A 
Quarterfinal
Anoka 48, Stillwater 13
Apple Valley 73, Minnetonka 3
Hastings 36, Owatonna 29
St. Michael-Albertville 34, Willmar 27

Consolation
Owatonna 52, Minnetonka 12
Willmar 34, Stillwater 27

Semifinal
Anoka 38, St. Michael-Albertville 26
Apple Valley 52, Hastings 12

Fifth Place
Owatonna 30, Stillwater 29

Third Place
St. Michael-Albertville 36, Hastings 33

Championship
Apple Valley 30, Anoka 24

  • http://donnellyminn.blogspot.com/ allen e anderson

    figured the wildcats would be a tough match for the tiger girls and they were good season for them though